|
|
|
|
1 |
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual, 1927 The Amalgamated Press 1976 0703000837 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reprint Edition of original 1927 annual. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of tiny mark to blank endpapers. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Infants Magazine 1871 Vol 6 Seeley Jackson & Co. Partridge & Co. 1871 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The complete year - 12 issues. Lovely b&w engraved plates. The original blindstamped binding is worn with some fraying at extremities and some damp marks to head of back board & some along margin on front endpaper. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BROKEN BINDING. NONE OF THE USUAL loose leaves - centre signature a little shaky but binding string still holding fast. Some mild foxing to last few leaves. Altogether a SCARCE title being a rare year in this series in original binding. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Collected Leaflets on Fungus Diseases of Fruit Trees. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. 1927 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sectional volume No1. NO DARKENING & NO LOSS to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with a couple of creases to leaves. Appears UNREAD. A very well presented scarce collected works on the subject. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Soft Fruit Growing - Bush Fruits Bulletin No 4 Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1953 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 33pp + b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Short closed tear at foot of front cover. Staples FIRM & FAST. Small mark to front cover and titlepage o/w internally TIGHT & CLEAN. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Plums and Cherries Bulletin No 119 His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 74pp + b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Small mark to front cover and titlepage o/w internally TIGHT & CLEAN. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pests And Diseases in the Vegetable Garden Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 20pp + b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Small mark to front cover and titlepage o/w internally TIGHT & CLEAN. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gleanings from the Comedies of Shakespeare Edinburgh William P Nimmo 1868 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncommon title. 12mo. 128pp. CLEAN boards with very light edgewear. ORIGINAL endpapers. Front endpaper has a diagonal piece missing across endpaper o/w text is CLEAN - just a little dusty here and there. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Composite Book-Plates 1897-8 London Edward Arnold 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unpaginated. 55 b&w bookplates - many with early Art Nouveau infuences. Wear to extremities of paper boards with some dustiness & light marking - NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO FOXING. An interesting and quite scarce item in the world of book plates. Price:
31.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Irish Mountaineering 1968 - the journal of the Irish Mountaineering Club Irish Mountaineering Club 1968 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild lightening to spine & spine margin of covers. No marks to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers articles on Night over the Gorgon; the Great Corner; Alpine Accident; The Newton Club; From the Glendasan Log Book; Welsh WeekEnd; Irish Mountain Rescue Reports; Cave Exporation in County Monaghan. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
South Devon Kingsbridge and That part of Devon Know as the South Hams Kingsbridge & District Chamber of Trade 1950 Second & Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spiral Bound. 112pp. Wonderful Period ads throughout. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers - some very marginal tanning to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An early guide to the Kingsbridge district in unusually attractive condition. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
R. A. F. manual of Cooking and Dietary Air Ministry 1942 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 65pp. ORIGINAL ORANGE WRAPPERS. NO LOSS to wrappers & NO CHIPPING. ORIGINAL & FAST staples. Name & number in ink to front wrapper & pencil name to middle of wrapper. Some creasing to wrapper & leaves towards rear of book. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Passing the Milestones Famous Milestones : Second Series National Benzole Ltd First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Unpaginated. ORIGINAL wrappers - NO CHIPPING & NO LOSS - some dustiness. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. ORIGINAL & FAST staples - textblock still TIGHT. Outlines several of the important architectural milestones in Britain. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Annales Du Musee et De L'ecole Moderne De Beaux-arts 1809 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chez C. P. Landon, Paris. Premiere Collection. Tome Complementaire.209pp + countless lovely b&w illustrations & fold out illustrations. Original paper boards with spine label and handwritten number. Boards are worn with light chipping at extremities. Lightening to spine. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with a few loose leaves & some shaky & freeing signatures. Still the illustrations are all CLEAN & FRESH which is what this title is knonw for. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Aquarium and Its Management (part of the Nutshell series). F. Carl & "Cage Birds" First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall SCARCE title. 35pp + ads. A few small light marks & dustiness to wrappers. NO TEARING & NO CHIPPING. The rusty staple is SOUND. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. An early period piece with useful guides on keeping the aquarium. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Granta Kestevensis 1910 - 1960 - Kesteven and Grantham girls' School Magazine Jubilee Year 1960 1960 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 52pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers - some light dusting only. Staples FIRM & FAST.Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A SCARCE school history with chapters on history, the first decade, the 1920's, the preparatory dept, the 1930's, wartime, my likes dislikes, the poachers, travel, the refugees, Puffins, diaries, gifts etc. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Castrol 1935 Achievements C. C. Wakefield & Castrol 1935 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wrappers. Some dustiness to covers. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Stapes rusty but SOUND. A record of all the motorised achievements of 1935. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Eugene Emmanuel Viollet-Le-Duc 1814-1879 Academy Editions 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities with some rubbing to spine. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
South Lincolnshire Archaeology I (1, one) 1977 South Lincolnshire Archaeological Unit 1978 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only to extremities with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to margins of covers. Staples FIRM, FAST & UNRUSTED. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely fresh copy. Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The City of Nottingham Past, Present and Future - Its Special Advantages as a Commercial Centre and as a place of Residence Officially Issued By the Corporation 1914 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 56pp + large folding 3 maps (one of Nottingham, one of railway communications & one of inland navigation between Nottingham and the principal ports). A SCARCE title on Nottingham. A couple of light marks to boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE OR MISSING leaves. Covers past and present, growth and importance, population, postal business, labout market, education, business including leather and lace, health, country houses, nottingham trams, municipal services etc. A SCARCE guide. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Short Stories from European History - Sweden Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) 1890 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall GILBERT, Sir John 207pp + a few b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth boards. Edgewear to boards with a few marks to back board. ORIGINAL endpapers with a split at foot of rear endpaper & small chip to head of rear endpaper. Textblock holds FIRM with NO MISSING & NO LOOSE leaves. Old ink inscription to front endpaper. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Punch Vol CII & CIII (102 & 103) 1892 Published at the Office Punch 1892 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Half burgandy morocco. Wear to the leather (the finish on the leather has worn off) wtih some splitting at foot of spine. Spine is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lettering still legible. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed - obviously never read. Small stamp on verso of titlepage "County School Hove". Textblock still VERY TIGHT indeed and ORIGINAL endpapers are UNSPLIT. Amazing how clean it is internally. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Ludgate Magazine October 1895 Vol IX Part V16 1895 First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original wrappers are quite CLEAN with tiny chip at foot of spine o/w wrappers are COMPLETE. Some light foxing to back wrapper & some rust marks to wrappers where staples have started. Internally CLEAN. Textblock & wrappers still hold together well. Contents include women of note, ben namos revenge, young england at school, Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Ludgate Magazine October 1893 Vol V Part 6 1893 First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original wrappers are CLEAN with tiny split at foot of spine. Wrappers are COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. Textblock & wrappers still hold together well. Marlborough college, The lost Caliph, shipmates etc Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Spong & Co Manufacturers of Domestic Machinery Trade Catalogue Spong & Co Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 22pp with colour covers. Illustrated throughout with machinery, prices advertising etc. A VERY CLEAN & CRISP copy. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light creasing only. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. It is either early 20th century of a very clean & good copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Landscape History Volume Seven 1985 Journal of the society of Landscape Studies 1985 01433768 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes Paul Coons - One landscape or many? A Geographical Perspective; Martin G Welch - Rural settlement patterns in the early and middle Anglo Saxon periods; Malcolm Atkin - The Anglo Saxon Urban landscape in east anglia; John D Hamshere - The Structure and exploitatino of the Domesday book estate of the Church of Worcester; David Austin - Medieval archaeology and the landscape; David Gilbertson & John Collis - Linear Banks on Crownhill Down, Dartmoor. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Centenary book of the East United Free Church Sanday William Peace & Son 1913 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Tanning to endpapers. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Postcards of Old Nottinghamshire Aurora Publishing 1859260217 Soft Cover Fine 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Uncommon title. 30 Tear out postcards of old Nottingham. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CARD covers. Lovely condition. NO USED & NO TORN OUT LEAVES. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The RP Pocket Book DP.7680/R2 1963 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 32pp. Covers COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some light dustiness. Staples are FIRM & FAST. Light mark to rear cover. Some neat pencil annotations within text. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers The RP Branch, surface plotting symbols, colours and sizes on surface plots, ARL tables, Zone time, Local tactical grid, Georef, Relative velocity, degrees of precedence in signals, aircraft lost or in distress, flight patterns, air plot and tote symbols, supplementary code, phonetic alphebet, morse, golden rules when using voice nets, raid reporting, tactical messages, loggin abreviations, radar - sue of logarithmic and linear amplifiers. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Jem's Wife a Story of Life in London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1894 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 128pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Darkening to spine and a few marks to boards. Some handling marks within text. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Scottish Tartans with Badges, Arms, Slogans Etc of the Clans Edinburgh Rentons Ltd First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall c1900 together with price list of each item stocked in each clan tartan. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy with NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to red spine. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Free Church Pulpit Volume One (i, I) James Dewar and Son 1845 First Edition First Printing Half-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A SCARCE title. Quarter brown leather calf with dark grey cloth boards. Wear to extremities with some cracking to leather. Black spine label with gilt lettering. Scuffing to boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Contains 48 sermons on all subjects. Not the usual cheaply produced paperback reprint. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Three Wishes a Tale By the author of the Peacock at Home Birmingham Cornish Brothers Limited 1900 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A SCARCE title. 43pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some edgewear to extremities. NO MARKS to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO FOXING. VERY FRESH & CLEAN & VERY TIGHT indeed. Exceptional internal condition. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Old Woman and Her Pig Birmingham Cornish Brothers Limited 1900 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 35pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some edgewear to extremities. A couple of the lightest small marks to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO FOXING. VERY FRESH & CLEAN & VERY TIGHT indeed. Exceptional internal condition. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
An Essay on the Writings and Genius of Pope (Volume I) M Cooper 1754 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 334pp. Full calf gilt almost certainly ORIGINAL. Edgewear to extremities with a little nick at head of spine & few light scuffs to boards. ORIGINAL Crimson spine label. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with tanning to ORIGINAL endpapers. Neat owner name to endpaper & old armorial bookplate on front pastedown. The textblock is VERY TIGHT indeed & VERY CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive copy. This is volume one & the subsequent volume was written many years later in 1782 by a completely different publisher. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Armoured Division in Battle Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1952 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Some dusting & small mark to bottom right foot of front panel. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A much nicer than usual copy - normally found disbound and chipped. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Nottingham at War a Pictorial Acount 1939 - 1975 Nottingham Evening Post 1986 0948946040 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Nature Science Report on 1968 Macmillan 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN & TIGHT. Old bookplate on endpaper of eminent Science Book Collector Henry D Turner. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Harriet Russell the Young Servant-maid The Religious Tract Society (RTS) 1858 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 124pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Edgewear to extremities. ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS boards. Internally ORIGINAL ENDPAPERS with old ink inscription dated 1863. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. SCARCE title. Not the usual cheaply produced paperback reprint. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Whale's Story - Passages from the Life of a Leviathan with Six Engravings Seeley, Jackson & Halliday 1868 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A SCARCE title in original publishers cloth boards with gilt vignette of whale and destroyed boat on front cover. Wear to extremities with a small 0.75 split at left foot of spine and some light nicking at head of spine. Internally CLEAN. Old ink inscription to blank endpaper with old ink price. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
RSR Information Booklet 1958 State Railway of Thailand 1958 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 59pp + charts + folding maps. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. CLEAN covers. Interanlly VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers all you need to know about the State of Thailand Railway system and maps. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Ten lectures on Swedish Architecture Svenska Arkitekters Riksforbund 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Wisley the First 100 Years By the Author 1978 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall SCARCE title. c40pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Small graze to print on front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A selection of pictures of Wisley old and new to mark centenary of the first planting in the Garden on 2nd March 1878 - since then it has grown from a small private woodland garden to be the mecca of garden lovers throughout the world. Many pictures with commentary. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
SS Great Britain a Walk Through Guide SS Great Britain Trading Limited / The Greywell Press 1992 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Staples FIRM & FAST. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The diary of Milicent Courtney or the Experiences of a Young Lady at Home and Abroad London & New York. Gall and Inglis First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 448pp. c1900. A SCARCE title. The boards are worn with lightening to spine & fraying & tearing to spine ends. The textblock is worn but COMPLETE - shakey within binding but still HELD. Prize label to endpaper & owner name & date. A reading copy of a very scarce title. We have never seen the UK edition of this title before & we can find no copies in the British Library catalogue. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
British Television Advertising London, United Kingdom Hutchinson 1986 0091658004 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 528pp + illustrations. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Lovely copy. Price:
15.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Chalk Grassland Its Conservation And Management The Nature Conservancy Council 1982 0861391675 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. Light wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Exhibition of Venetian Paintings and Drawings in Aid of Lord Baldwin's Fund for Refugees Bond Street, London Matthiesen Gallery 1939 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Grey card covers with wear to extremities with creasing and tiny tears. 1.5" closed tear at foot of spine & small letter "T" on front cover. NO LOSS to covers. Some dustiness. Internally COMPLETE with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves - complete with ORIGINAL LETTER as originally issued on headed Lord Baldwin paper referring to the sale at Messrs Christies and asking for donations. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Go Green Bedfordshire, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Peterborough Poetry Now 1992 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN & TIGHT. Owner inscription to endpaper. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with VERY CLEAN panels. Lovely copy & not the usual paperback edition which is prone to losing leaves. Price:
12.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The story of Wollaton Hall Nottingham Art Galleries & Museums Committee 1960 Third & Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few small marks to covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
2.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Light on the Path & Through the Gates of Gold Theosophical University Press 1949 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some normal wear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Arte e Mestieri Per Le Vie Di Milano Nei Costumi Di Angelo Biasioli Edizioni Il Polifilo 1987 8870500284 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Vellum spine with grey paper boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. A couple of the lightest scratches possible to back board. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior fresh copy. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Van Boesmangeld Tot Barclays Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall SCAREC title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Staples FIRM & FAST. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Collection (I) Greece The Large Hermes Heads Geneva Feldman Galleries 2002 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light pressure marks to purple velveteen boards o/w FINE. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Lovely copy. Price:
9.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Manufacture Nationale De Sevres Along with a number of Loose Sheets with Designs and Prices Sevres 1956 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A tear to the tissue wrapper which is approx 4" long and in a graze shap - no tissue missing just crumpled. Quite scarce along with the original loose design sheets and tariff. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Official F.A. (Football Association) Year Book 1974-75 William Heinemann 1975 04344250155 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Light wear only with small push to to top left of spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Packed with illustrated tables for international matches, league fixtures, results etc. A Superior Fresh copy. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The book of Inverness - the Official Guide of the Inverness Advertising Board Inverness Advertising Board 1930 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 96pp. Early Guide. Normal wear to paper covers with short closed tear to foot of spine. Small chip to bottom right corner of front cover. Some dusting to covers with normal wear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Pages of fantastic period advertising. Articles on History, walks, motoring, residing, Culloden etc. Price:
6.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Things In-Doors and Things Out-of-Doors George Routledge 1881 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A SCARCE title. Boards very rubbed with nicking at all extremities and scuffing and rubbing. Internally COMPLETE with shakey but complete textblock. Some foxing within text. Cracking to endpaper hinges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Historian's Guide to Ordnance Survey Maps The National Council of Social Service 1964 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING crease to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Modern British Water-Colour Drawings (watercolours) Offices of the Studio 1900 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex library with remains of label of endpaper & old gilt number at foot of spine. Half bound in leather with cloth boards. Some round splash marks (10pence piece in size) and fading to front boards. Some wear to all extremities but NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to leather. Internally some foxing to prelims but text generally CLEAN with NO STAMPS internally. Very good reading working copy. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|