Julian Roberts Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Greyfriars Holiday Annual, 1927
The Amalgamated Press 1976 0703000837 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprint Edition of original 1927 annual. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of tiny mark to blank endpapers. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Infants Magazine 1871 Vol 6
Seeley Jackson & Co. Partridge & Co. 1871 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The complete year - 12 issues. Lovely b&w engraved plates. The original blindstamped binding is worn with some fraying at extremities and some damp marks to head of back board & some along margin on front endpaper. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BROKEN BINDING. NONE OF THE USUAL loose leaves - centre signature a little shaky but binding string still holding fast. Some mild foxing to last few leaves. Altogether a SCARCE title being a rare year in this series in original binding. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Collected Poems of Oliver St John Gogarty.
Constable 1951 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 212pp. SCARCE. Marbled boards with cream cloth spine gilt. NO MARKS to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. NO FOXING. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Collected Leaflets on Fungus Diseases of Fruit Trees.
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. 1927 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sectional volume No1. NO DARKENING & NO LOSS to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with a couple of creases to leaves. Appears UNREAD. A very well presented scarce collected works on the subject. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Marvels of Electricity and Magnetism: Being a Popular Account of Modern Electrical and Magnetic Discoveries, Electrical Batteries and Machines, Galvanism, the Eectric Telegraph, Electro-Plating, Magnets and Magnetism, the Mariner's Compass, . .
Ward, Lock & Co 1888 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The True First Printing. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Dulling to spine & some dusting to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with some usual tanning to leaves. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves & NO INSCRIPTIONS. Not the usual paperback edition which is prone to leaf tanning and consequent leaf loss. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Italian Art an Illustrated Exhibition Souvenir of the Exhibition of Italian Art at Burlington House London
Executive Committee of the Exhibition Burlington House 1930 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
121pp + many illustrations + index. Quarter cloth and decorated boards. Some wear to extremities and to board corners. Inscription on the endpaper and quite a few rusty old paperclip marks on several leaves. NO LEAVES MISSING & NO LOOSE leaves. 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Soft Fruit Growing - Bush Fruits Bulletin No 4
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1953 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
33pp + b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Short closed tear at foot of front cover. Staples FIRM & FAST. Small mark to front cover and titlepage o/w internally TIGHT & CLEAN. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Plums and Cherries Bulletin No 119
His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
74pp + b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Small mark to front cover and titlepage o/w internally TIGHT & CLEAN. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pests And Diseases in the Vegetable Garden
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
20pp + b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Small mark to front cover and titlepage o/w internally TIGHT & CLEAN. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fire Protection Yearbook 1994/5 : The loss Prevention Council Library of Fire Safety Volume I (one, 1)
The Fire Protection Association 1994 0902167561 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon title. 148pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Lightest wear only. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gleanings from the Comedies of Shakespeare
Edinburgh William P Nimmo 1868 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon title. 12mo. 128pp. CLEAN boards with very light edgewear. ORIGINAL endpapers. Front endpaper has a diagonal piece missing across endpaper o/w text is CLEAN - just a little dusty here and there. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gaugin and the Pont-aven Group - Tate Gallery 7 January-13 February 1966
The Tate Gallery / Arts Council 1966 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. NO READING creases to spine. Light wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army Pamphlet No. 4 Royal Artillery, Corps and Departments Amendment No. 3
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1973 0117719714 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army Pamphlet No. 4 Royal Artillery, Corps and Departments Amendment No. 2
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1973 0117719706 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Composite Book-Plates 1897-8
London Edward Arnold 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated. 55 b&w bookplates - many with early Art Nouveau infuences. Wear to extremities of paper boards with some dustiness & light marking - NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO FOXING. An interesting and quite scarce item in the world of book plates. 
Price: 31.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 No 1 Winter Soil Treatment for Better Summer Crops - Digging - Manuring - Liming - Drainage - Soil Cleansing (the Smallholder Pocket guide)
Finch & Knight Soft Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
c1930. 18pp. Small guide including diagrams and photo illustrations. Normal wear to extremities. 0.75" closed tear to spine. Staples FIRM & FAST. One small mark to front cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Irish Mountaineering 1968 - the journal of the Irish Mountaineering Club
Irish Mountaineering Club 1968 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild lightening to spine & spine margin of covers. No marks to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers articles on Night over the Gorgon; the Great Corner; Alpine Accident; The Newton Club; From the Glendasan Log Book; Welsh WeekEnd; Irish Mountain Rescue Reports; Cave Exporation in County Monaghan. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 South Devon Kingsbridge and That part of Devon Know as the South Hams
Kingsbridge & District Chamber of Trade 1950 Second & Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spiral Bound. 112pp. Wonderful Period ads throughout. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers - some very marginal tanning to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An early guide to the Kingsbridge district in unusually attractive condition. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army Pamphlet No. 4 Royal Artillery, Corps and Departments Amendment No. 1
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1973 0117718033 Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Naval Records : Catalogue of an Exhibition of Naval Recoreds at the Public Record Office
His Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. A few light marks. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 R. A. F. manual of Cooking and Dietary
Air Ministry 1942 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
65pp. ORIGINAL ORANGE WRAPPERS. NO LOSS to wrappers & NO CHIPPING. ORIGINAL & FAST staples. Name & number in ink to front wrapper & pencil name to middle of wrapper. Some creasing to wrapper & leaves towards rear of book. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Passing the Milestones Famous Milestones : Second Series
National Benzole Ltd First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Unpaginated. ORIGINAL wrappers - NO CHIPPING & NO LOSS - some dustiness. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. ORIGINAL & FAST staples - textblock still TIGHT. Outlines several of the important architectural milestones in Britain. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Annales Du Musee et De L'ecole Moderne De Beaux-arts
1809 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Chez C. P. Landon, Paris. Premiere Collection. Tome Complementaire.209pp + countless lovely b&w illustrations & fold out illustrations. Original paper boards with spine label and handwritten number. Boards are worn with light chipping at extremities. Lightening to spine. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with a few loose leaves & some shaky & freeing signatures. Still the illustrations are all CLEAN & FRESH which is what this title is knonw for. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Aquarium and Its Management (part of the Nutshell series).
F. Carl & "Cage Birds" First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
SCARCE title. 35pp + ads. A few small light marks & dustiness to wrappers. NO TEARING & NO CHIPPING. The rusty staple is SOUND. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. An early period piece with useful guides on keeping the aquarium. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Granta Kestevensis 1910 - 1960 - Kesteven and Grantham girls' School Magazine Jubilee Year 1960
1960 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
52pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers - some light dusting only. Staples FIRM & FAST.Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A SCARCE school history with chapters on history, the first decade, the 1920's, the preparatory dept, the 1930's, wartime, my likes dislikes, the poachers, travel, the refugees, Puffins, diaries, gifts etc. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Castrol 1935 Achievements
C. C. Wakefield & Castrol 1935 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wrappers. Some dustiness to covers. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Stapes rusty but SOUND. A record of all the motorised achievements of 1935. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Eugene Emmanuel Viollet-Le-Duc 1814-1879
Academy Editions 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities with some rubbing to spine. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Small Workshop Appliances - the Building of a Number of Appliances and Small MacHines of Use in Woodworking and Metalworking
Cassell First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE title. c1920. 151pp + index + ads. Some light dustiness to covers. NO CHIPPING to wrappers. Spine COMPLETE. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 South Lincolnshire Archaeology I (1, one) 1977
South Lincolnshire Archaeological Unit 1978 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only to extremities with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to margins of covers. Staples FIRM, FAST & UNRUSTED. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely fresh copy. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Beeton's Dictionary of Every-day Gardening Constituting a Populr Cyclopaedia of the Theory and practise of Horticulture (everyday beetons)
Ward, Lock & Bowden Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c1890. 8vo. 416pp + chromolitho plates + ads. Boards CLEAN with a couple of tiny marks. NO SPLITTING & NO CHIPPING of cloth. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Internally generally CLEAN with a little occasional foxing. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 One Man One Rod at the British Engineerium
British Engineerium 1982 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48pp + many colour illustrations. Small mark to title page o/w lovely copy. An exhibition of 600 items of fishing tackle with description 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The City of Nottingham Past, Present and Future - Its Special Advantages as a Commercial Centre and as a place of Residence
Officially Issued By the Corporation 1914 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
56pp + large folding 3 maps (one of Nottingham, one of railway communications & one of inland navigation between Nottingham and the principal ports). A SCARCE title on Nottingham. A couple of light marks to boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE OR MISSING leaves. Covers past and present, growth and importance, population, postal business, labout market, education, business including leather and lace, health, country houses, nottingham trams, municipal services etc. A SCARCE guide. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Reprint of the First Edition of the One Inch Ordnance Survey of England & Wales : Lincoln
David & Charles (D&C) 1981 0715348337 Second Impression Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Geographical notes by J. B. Harley. Unfolded and unmarked map in very good orginal David & Charles brown envelope holder with map of Britain and map chart on front of envelope. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Leisure in the Countryside England and Wales
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
15pp. CLEAN leaves & wrappers. Staples holding FAST. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Short Stories from European History - Sweden
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) 1890 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall GILBERT, Sir John 
207pp + a few b&w illustrations + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth boards. Edgewear to boards with a few marks to back board. ORIGINAL endpapers with a split at foot of rear endpaper & small chip to head of rear endpaper. Textblock holds FIRM with NO MISSING & NO LOOSE leaves. Old ink inscription to front endpaper. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Standing Orders of the Lords and Commons Relative to Private Bills and Bills for Confirming Provisional Orders or Certificates... For Session 1904
Waterlow & Sons Ltd 1903 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING to boards. Tiny graze toward head of spine. Lightening to spine & dusting to boards with a few light marks. Boards are mildly twisted. Internally complete NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Dusting to closed textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Punch Vol CII & CIII (102 & 103) 1892
Published at the Office Punch 1892 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Half burgandy morocco. Wear to the leather (the finish on the leather has worn off) wtih some splitting at foot of spine. Spine is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lettering still legible. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed - obviously never read. Small stamp on verso of titlepage "County School Hove". Textblock still VERY TIGHT indeed and ORIGINAL endpapers are UNSPLIT. Amazing how clean it is internally. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Ludgate Magazine October 1895 Vol IX Part V16
1895 First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original wrappers are quite CLEAN with tiny chip at foot of spine o/w wrappers are COMPLETE. Some light foxing to back wrapper & some rust marks to wrappers where staples have started. Internally CLEAN. Textblock & wrappers still hold together well. Contents include women of note, ben namos revenge, young england at school, 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Ludgate Magazine October 1893 Vol V Part 6
1893 First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original wrappers are CLEAN with tiny split at foot of spine. Wrappers are COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. Textblock & wrappers still hold together well. Marlborough college, The lost Caliph, shipmates etc 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Disputed Islands : The Falkland Crisis: A History & Background
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1982 011580241X Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 3.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Spong & Co Manufacturers of Domestic Machinery Trade Catalogue
Spong & Co Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
22pp with colour covers. Illustrated throughout with machinery, prices advertising etc. A VERY CLEAN & CRISP copy. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light creasing only. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. It is either early 20th century of a very clean & good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Landscape History Volume Seven 1985
Journal of the society of Landscape Studies 1985 01433768 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes Paul Coons - One landscape or many? A Geographical Perspective; Martin G Welch - Rural settlement patterns in the early and middle Anglo Saxon periods; Malcolm Atkin - The Anglo Saxon Urban landscape in east anglia; John D Hamshere - The Structure and exploitatino of the Domesday book estate of the Church of Worcester; David Austin - Medieval archaeology and the landscape; David Gilbertson & John Collis - Linear Banks on Crownhill Down, Dartmoor. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Derby China - a History of the Manufacture of China in Deby from 1750 to the Present Day
County Borough of Derby Museum & Art Gallery 1970 Early Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated. Wrappers as originally issued. Wrappers NOT CHIPPED. Light dusting to covers. Staples are FAST & SOUND. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Souvenir of the Highlands - the Trossachs, Loch Katrine and Loch Lomond - with Twenty Four Chromo Views
T. Nelson and Sons 1892 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN & BRIGHT boards with BRIGHT gilt.. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. VERY TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy with lovely decorated boards & all edges gilt. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 PEOPLE & POTS - An Exhibition from the Northern Ceramic Society 3rd-31st March 1976 Manchester Museum
Manchester Museum 1976 First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Oblong 36pp with many illustrations. Wrappers as issued. A VERY GOOD++ copy. NO SPLITTING to wrappers. Covers CLEAN. Staples are FIRM & FAST. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Queens Regimental Standing Orders of the 2nd Battalion the Queen's Regt. Late the 2nd (Queen's Royal) Regt
Gale & Polden 1904 Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
A SCARCE & early regimental title. 156pp. Wear to head & tail of spine with board showing at bottom right corner. The boards are otherwise CLEAN & TIGHT. Internally ORIGNAL & UNSPLIT endpapers with Regimental stamp "F Company "The Queen's" and hand written Four Scottish No 4 Scottish ??. Some hand written army annotations as expected. A chip to the top right corner of the copyright page. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Centenary book of the East United Free Church Sanday
William Peace & Son 1913 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Tanning to endpapers. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Domesday Book Lincolnshire in 3 Volumes Slipcase I) Introduction and Translation II) Domesday Book Studies III) Folios and Maps
Alecto Historical Editions 1987 0948459514 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
No 248/1000 copies. Published between 1987-1992. All three volumes FINE in slipcase. A wonderful unmolested set. Light wear to slipcase only - NONE OF THE USUAL BUMPING to boards. 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Postcards of Old Nottinghamshire
Aurora Publishing 1859260217 Soft Cover Fine 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Uncommon title. 30 Tear out postcards of old Nottingham. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CARD covers. Lovely condition. NO USED & NO TORN OUT LEAVES. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army Pamphlet No. 3 Royal Armoured Corps Amendment No 3
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1973 0117718181 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Great Yorkshire Steam Fair Castle Howard 10th & 11th August 1974
First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Decca Navigator System - Handbook for the Decca Navigator Receiver Marine Model MK V
The Decca Navigator Company Ltd First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
17pp + charts + diagrams. SCARCE booklet. Probably 1950's. Covers are COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Dusintess and a couple of small marks. Staples are FIRM & FAST. Internally CLEAN with neat owner name & presumably military number at head of first leaf. 
Price: 15.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The RP Pocket Book DP.7680/R2
1963 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
32pp. Covers COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some light dustiness. Staples are FIRM & FAST. Light mark to rear cover. Some neat pencil annotations within text. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers The RP Branch, surface plotting symbols, colours and sizes on surface plots, ARL tables, Zone time, Local tactical grid, Georef, Relative velocity, degrees of precedence in signals, aircraft lost or in distress, flight patterns, air plot and tote symbols, supplementary code, phonetic alphebet, morse, golden rules when using voice nets, raid reporting, tactical messages, loggin abreviations, radar - sue of logarithmic and linear amplifiers. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Jem's Wife a Story of Life in London
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1894 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Darkening to spine and a few marks to boards. Some handling marks within text. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Scottish Tartans with Badges, Arms, Slogans Etc of the Clans
Edinburgh Rentons Ltd First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
c1900 together with price list of each item stocked in each clan tartan. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy with NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to red spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Free Church Pulpit Volume One (i, I)
James Dewar and Son 1845 First Edition First Printing Half-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. Quarter brown leather calf with dark grey cloth boards. Wear to extremities with some cracking to leather. Black spine label with gilt lettering. Scuffing to boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Contains 48 sermons on all subjects. Not the usual cheaply produced paperback reprint. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Three Wishes a Tale By the author of the Peacock at Home
Birmingham Cornish Brothers Limited 1900 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. 43pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some edgewear to extremities. NO MARKS to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO FOXING. VERY FRESH & CLEAN & VERY TIGHT indeed. Exceptional internal condition. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Old Woman and Her Pig
Birmingham Cornish Brothers Limited 1900 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
35pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some edgewear to extremities. A couple of the lightest small marks to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO FOXING. VERY FRESH & CLEAN & VERY TIGHT indeed. Exceptional internal condition. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army Pamphlet No. 3 Royal Armoured Corps Amendment No 2
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1973 011771805X Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 An Essay on the Writings and Genius of Pope (Volume I)
M Cooper 1754 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
334pp. Full calf gilt almost certainly ORIGINAL. Edgewear to extremities with a little nick at head of spine & few light scuffs to boards. ORIGINAL Crimson spine label. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with tanning to ORIGINAL endpapers. Neat owner name to endpaper & old armorial bookplate on front pastedown. The textblock is VERY TIGHT indeed & VERY CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive copy. This is volume one & the subsequent volume was written many years later in 1782 by a completely different publisher. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army 1969 Pamphlet No. 1 General Instructions Amendment No 7
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1969 0117718092 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Treasure Beyond Measure - churches of Lincolnshire - Their Architecture, Details and Fittings
Lincolnshire Old Churches Trust 1981 0950243426 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Armoured Division in Battle
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1952 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Some dusting & small mark to bottom right foot of front panel. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A much nicer than usual copy - normally found disbound and chipped. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A Compendious book of Psalms and Spiritual Songs Commonly Known as "The Gude and Godlie Ballates" - Reprinted from the Edition of 1578
Edinburgh George Robb 1868 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
304pp. A VERY SCARCE title. ORIGINAL publishers boards with paper label. Brown boards with edgewear to extremities with short splits at spine extremities - textblock still holding FIRM & FAST. Wear to label & titles. Internally a few pencil annotations and lacking the front blank endpaper. The textblock otherwise is quite TIGHT with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Not the usual recent cheaply produced reprint. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army Pamphlet No. 5 Infantry of the Line Amendment No 1
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1974 0117719803 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Nottingham at War a Pictorial Acount 1939 - 1975
Nottingham Evening Post 1986 0948946040 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Nature Science Report on 1968
Macmillan 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN & TIGHT. Old bookplate on endpaper of eminent Science Book Collector Henry D Turner. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Harriet Russell the Young Servant-maid
The Religious Tract Society (RTS) 1858 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
124pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Edgewear to extremities. ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS boards. Internally ORIGINAL ENDPAPERS with old ink inscription dated 1863. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. SCARCE title. Not the usual cheaply produced paperback reprint. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Talbot House Poperinghe Everymans Club - A Series of Postcards
Soft Cover Very Good+ 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
c1920. A series of 10 postcards housed in cream buff wrappers & bound in for tearing out. All complete & in VERY GOOD+ condition with NO LOSS to wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Whale's Story - Passages from the Life of a Leviathan with Six Engravings
Seeley, Jackson & Halliday 1868 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A SCARCE title in original publishers cloth boards with gilt vignette of whale and destroyed boat on front cover. Wear to extremities with a small 0.75 split at left foot of spine and some light nicking at head of spine. Internally CLEAN. Old ink inscription to blank endpaper with old ink price. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 RSR Information Booklet 1958
State Railway of Thailand 1958 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
59pp + charts + folding maps. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. CLEAN covers. Interanlly VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers all you need to know about the State of Thailand Railway system and maps. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The First 25-kV A.C. Locomotive for British Railways - 3300-hp 25-kV A. C. Locomotives - Thirty Five Complete Units and Forty Sets of Electrical Equipment for British Railways
Associated Electrical Industies Limited First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. CLEAN covers with two ring bound punch holes. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Butetown Historic Railway Society Limited - Wrth Ddwr a Than Volume One Number Two
Butetown Historic Railway Society Limited 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. CLEAN covers. Light creas toward head of front cover. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ten lectures on Swedish Architecture
Svenska Arkitekters Riksforbund 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Singapore Currency Notes and Circulation Coins Issued Since 1967
Singapore Board of Commisioners of Currency First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Slightest crease to one corner. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Staples FIRM & FAST. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Singapore Currency Notes and Circulation Coins Issued Since 1967
Singapore Board of Commisioners of Currency First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Staples FIRM & FAST. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Scotiae Numisma or Ancient Scottish Coins - Their Real and Proportional Value with Some Observations on the Prices of Provisions in Scotland in Ancient Times
Clarendon Historical Society 1883 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
22pp. Bound in blue later covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A SCARCE and COMPLETE copy. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Wisley the First 100 Years
By the Author 1978 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE title. c40pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Small graze to print on front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A selection of pictures of Wisley old and new to mark centenary of the first planting in the Garden on 2nd March 1878 - since then it has grown from a small private woodland garden to be the mecca of garden lovers throughout the world. Many pictures with commentary. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Gallery of English Costume Picture Book Number One : A Brief View (1)
The Art Galleries Committee of the Corporation of Manchester 1949 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. Ink inscription to inside cover. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 SS Great Britain a Walk Through Guide
SS Great Britain Trading Limited / The Greywell Press 1992 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Staples FIRM & FAST. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The diary of Milicent Courtney or the Experiences of a Young Lady at Home and Abroad
London & New York. Gall and Inglis First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
448pp. c1900. A SCARCE title. The boards are worn with lightening to spine & fraying & tearing to spine ends. The textblock is worn but COMPLETE - shakey within binding but still HELD. Prize label to endpaper & owner name & date. A reading copy of a very scarce title. We have never seen the UK edition of this title before & we can find no copies in the British Library catalogue. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 British Television Advertising
London, United Kingdom Hutchinson 1986 0091658004 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
528pp + illustrations. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Lovely copy. 
Price: 15.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Chalk Grassland Its Conservation And Management
The Nature Conservancy Council 1982 0861391675 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. Light wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Exhibition of Venetian Paintings and Drawings in Aid of Lord Baldwin's Fund for Refugees
Bond Street, London Matthiesen Gallery 1939 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Grey card covers with wear to extremities with creasing and tiny tears. 1.5" closed tear at foot of spine & small letter "T" on front cover. NO LOSS to covers. Some dustiness. Internally COMPLETE with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves - complete with ORIGINAL LETTER as originally issued on headed Lord Baldwin paper referring to the sale at Messrs Christies and asking for donations. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 A Compendium of Alchemical Processes Extraced from the Writings of Glauber, Basil Valentine and Other Adepts
The Aquarian Press and Samuel Weiser 1981 0850302862 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN cloth. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Not the usual cheaply produced paperback reprint. 
Price: 9.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Go Green Bedfordshire, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire
Peterborough Poetry Now 1992 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN & TIGHT. Owner inscription to endpaper. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with VERY CLEAN panels. Lovely copy & not the usual paperback edition which is prone to losing leaves. 
Price: 12.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Dress Regulations for officers of the Army Pamphlet No. 5 Infantry of the Line Amendment No. 4
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1974 0117719838 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCARCE. Original wrappers. Original staples. Normal wear to extremities. NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The story of Wollaton Hall
Nottingham Art Galleries & Museums Committee 1960 Third & Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few small marks to covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 2.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Light on the Path & Through the Gates of Gold
Theosophical University Press 1949 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some normal wear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Arte e Mestieri Per Le Vie Di Milano Nei Costumi Di Angelo Biasioli
Edizioni Il Polifilo 1987 8870500284 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Vellum spine with grey paper boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. A couple of the lightest scratches possible to back board. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior fresh copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Lake District Ski Club Journal 1986 Limited Commemorative Edition - Fiftieth Anniversary
Lake District Ski Club 1986 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Limited Edition No 126/250. SIGNED by David Lawson President. 45pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only to extremities & mildest lightening to spine. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Van Boesmangeld Tot Barclays
Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SCAREC title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Staples FIRM & FAST. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Collection (I) Greece The Large Hermes Heads
Geneva Feldman Galleries 2002 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light pressure marks to purple velveteen boards o/w FINE. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Lovely copy. 
Price: 9.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Peter DeWint (De Wint) 1784 - 1849 A Bicentenary Exhibition
Stoke on Trent City Museum 1985 0905080319 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS - TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Manufacture Nationale De Sevres Along with a number of Loose Sheets with Designs and Prices
Sevres 1956 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A tear to the tissue wrapper which is approx 4" long and in a graze shap - no tissue missing just crumpled. Quite scarce along with the original loose design sheets and tariff. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Official F.A. (Football Association) Year Book 1974-75
William Heinemann 1975 04344250155 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Light wear only with small push to to top left of spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Packed with illustrated tables for international matches, league fixtures, results etc. A Superior Fresh copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The book of Inverness - the Official Guide of the Inverness Advertising Board
Inverness Advertising Board 1930 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
96pp. Early Guide. Normal wear to paper covers with short closed tear to foot of spine. Small chip to bottom right corner of front cover. Some dusting to covers with normal wear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Pages of fantastic period advertising. Articles on History, walks, motoring, residing, Culloden etc. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Things In-Doors and Things Out-of-Doors
George Routledge 1881 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. Boards very rubbed with nicking at all extremities and scuffing and rubbing. Internally COMPLETE with shakey but complete textblock. Some foxing within text. Cracking to endpaper hinges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Historian's Guide to Ordnance Survey Maps
The National Council of Social Service 1964 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING crease to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Modern British Water-Colour Drawings (watercolours)
Offices of the Studio 1900 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex library with remains of label of endpaper & old gilt number at foot of spine. Half bound in leather with cloth boards. Some round splash marks (10pence piece in size) and fading to front boards. Some wear to all extremities but NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to leather. Internally some foxing to prelims but text generally CLEAN with NO STAMPS internally. Very good reading working copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jrfinebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com