|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
BARBER, E Sheet Metal Working Iliffe Books Ltd 1967 1st Edition Soft cover Fair/Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Workshop condition with dusting and number of marks to covers. Internally clean with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Good reading working copy. Price:
4.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Barber, James; Reed, Bruce European Community : Vision and Reality Croom Helm 1973 0856640786 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncommon Harback edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to orange wrapper spine. Not the usual paperback edition which is prone to drying up and loosing leaves. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
BARBER, Muriel The Cosmic Cat and Other Studies The Order of the Great Companions 1954 Second & Englarged Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 119pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. A Fresh & Clean copy. Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
BARBER, Thomas Gerrard Byron and Where He is Buried Henry Morley & Sons 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. One small mark to front boards & normal wear to extremities. Internally complete. Old ink inscription dated 1939 to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
BARCLAY, Brigadier C. N Armistice 1918 J. M. Dent & Co 1968 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
BARCLAY, Isabel The Early Explorers Dobson Books 1956 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to red wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
BARCROFT, Michael Luckiest of All Minimax Books Ltd 1983 0906791359 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 94pp + illustrations. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. NO MARKS to cloth. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Small owner label on endpaper o/w WONDERFULLY CRISP, TIGHT & FINE. Lovely copy. Price:
3.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
BARING-GOULD, S Brittany - the Little Guides Methun 1925 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall WYLIE, J SCARCE in dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards with BRIGHT gilt (beautifully protected by presence of SCARCE original wrapper). Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Occasional fox spots. Large folding map present at rear (often lacking). TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. The ORIGINAL SCARCE ILLUSTRATED dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with nicking and a few short closed tears - a couple of small tape repairs on inside (not visible from outside). Dusting to wrapper panels. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
BARKER, C. J The Johannine Epistles Lutterworth Press 1948 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover FINE Book GOOD / VERY GOOD Dustwrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards (beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper). Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Edgewear to extremities with a number of short closed tears and some light nicking at extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
BARKER, C. J Grimsby and Cleethorpes Trolleybuses : Number 21 Trolleybus Classics Middleton Press 2006 1904474861 First Edition First Printing Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SCARCE title in the Middleton series. Detailing Grimsby; Cleethorpes; Depots; rolling stock; tower wagons; the beginning and the end; the after life. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. Price:
13.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
BARKER, Cicely Mary A Little book of Old Rhymes Blackie & Son Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall c1940s. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original illustrated dustwrapper. A couple of tiny marks to boards only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light dusting only to wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6net on front flap. A Superior unmolested copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
BARKER, Susan & HARTLEY, Barbara A Village Cookbook By the Author 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c1980. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few light marks to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Barkhouse, Joyce C. George Dawson, the Little Giant Clarke, Irwin 1974 0772007349 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with wear to extremities and small chip to bottom right corner of front wrapper panel. Two long closed tears to front cover. Mild lightening to lettering on spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Barley, Maurice Houses and History Faber & Faber 1986 0571136311 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Light push to one corner. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities with small mark to foot of rear wrapper panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Clean & Fresh copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
BARLEY, Maurice Nottingham Now Nottingham Civic Society 1975 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
BARLEY, Maurice Nottingham Now Nottingham Civic Society 1975 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
BARLOW, Simon Rustenberg Stellenbosch A Barlow Publication Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 64pp. History of the Rustenberg vinyard. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
BARNARD, Robert.: Death of a Salesperson Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1989 0002322307 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
BARNARD, Robert.: At Death's Door Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1988 0002321955 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few light fox spots to endpapers only - text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NO WEAR to spine tips. A few light fox spots to white back panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
BARNARD, Robert.: Death in Purple Prose : A Perry Trethowan Novel Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1987 0002321165 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild lean to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to head of spine with a couple of short closed tears - no wear to foot of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior unmolested & collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
BARNARD, Robert.: The Skeleton in the Grass Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1987 0002321602 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. One small closed tear to head of spine o/w NO RUBBING to extremities or spine tips. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior unread unrubbed copy. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
BARNES, Jon Grantham Town Football Club - the History Gingerjonny Publications 2003 0954503104 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A VERY SCARCE & COLLECTIBLE SOCCER title. 209pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Barnett, Steve The Best Ski Touring in America Sierra Club Books 1987 0871567229 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior unopened copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
BARNUM, P. T Struggles and Triumphs or the Recollections of P. T. Barnum Ward Lock & Co 1882 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 367pp + 8pp of ads. The SCARCE First Edition of this early Circus and Showman title. A number of full page black & white plates. This copy has been contemporaneously privately bound in imitation leather cloth & slightly cut down on bottom margin - not affecting text or numbering. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Wear to extremities and some scuffing to corners. Some rubbing to gilt titles on spine. Internally COMPLETE. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Old ink name & date on endpaper. Some dustiness to leaf edges. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The autobiography of the one of the world's greatest showmen. Required date code of 1882 on end leaf. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
BARON, D. N essentials of Chemical Pathology English Universities Press Ltd 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
BARR, Noel Beaky the Greedy Duck Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c1950's. Series 497. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat small pencil name on endpaper & neat ink name at head of titlepage. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS with mild lightening to spine. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
9.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
BARR, Noel Tiptoes the Mischievous Kitten Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Series 497. c1950. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN original buff boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of titlepage. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. None of the usual scribbling. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6 net on front flap. A nice fresh copy. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
BARR, Noel Mick the Disobedient Puppy Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird 1955 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Series 497. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN original buff boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities & very mild lightening to spine. None of the usual scribbling. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6 net on front flap. None of the usual underlining of other titles on back flap. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
BARR, Noel The Discontented Pony Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Series 497. c1950. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN original buff boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of titlepage & inscription to verso of half title. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. None of the usual scribbling. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6 net on front flap. A nice fresh copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Barr, Pat The Memsahibs : The Women of Victorian India Secker & Warburg 1976 0436033593 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few light fox spots to topedge of closed textblock only. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
BARRETT (Browning) Elizabeth Poems George Routledge 1891 Early Printing Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter leather with marbled boards. Wear to extremities of leather and scuffing to spine. Nicking along head of spine and some wear along the spine hinge. Hinges still serviceable and unbroken. Spine label still readable. Internally VERY GOOD & CLEAN with TIGHT textblock. The first blank endpaper has been removed (probably someone removing an old inscription). Internally VERY CLEAN & UNTOUCHED. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Barrett, Philip and Wilson, Marshall The Book of Pershore Barracuda Books 1980 0860230686 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities with lightening to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
BARRON, Thomas Erection of Constructional Steelwork Iliffe and Sons Limited 1956 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Small ink name to head of titlepage & to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
BARRY, P. Beaufoy Amateur Acting From a New Angle Ernest Benn Ltd 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of very small light marks only. Mild dulling to spine. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A Clean copy. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
BARRY, Philip Beaufoy How to Succeed on Stage - a Practical Handbook to the Actor's Profession George Allen & Unwin 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall A SCARCE title especially in original dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with wear to extremities and several short closed tears - a coupe on spine. Dusting and browning to wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
25.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
BARRY, William Newman Hodder & Stoughton 1904 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some mottling & lightening to spine o/w just some dustiness. Internally generally CLEAN with some foxing to frontispiece & tissue guard only - text CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A few paragraphs with a pencil line next to them. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
BARTHO, F. T Industrial Electric Motors and Control Gear Macdonald & Co 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some foxing to titles & last leaves & closed textblock edges. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with wear to extremities, a 1" deep chip to top left corner of front panel of wrapper just leading round into spine. Darkening to spine & a number of small marks & dustiness to wrapper. Intended as a guide to those responsible for the application and maintenance of motors. Not the usual library copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bartlam, Norman Ladywood : Britain in Old Photographs Sutton Publishing Ltd 2002 0750920718 Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Unopened Clean and Fresh copy. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
BARTON, Frank Townend Pheasants in Covert and Aviary John Long 1912 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wear to extremities, head & tail of spine. Some light marks to boards but NONE OF NOTE. NO LOSS to spine. Some dulling to spine. Textblock TIGHT. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Barton, Wayne Art of Chip Carving New York, NY, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1998 0806948949 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Fresh & clean copy. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Bartram, Alan Tombstone Lettering in the British Isles Aldershot, United Kingdom Ashgate Publishing, Limited 1978 0853314144 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex library copy with usual stamps and marking in library hardback with original publishers tombstone illustrations on covers. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally complete. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
BARWICK, G. F The Reading room of the British Museum Ernets Benn Limited 1929 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Lightening to spine & a couple of small light marks to boards. Internally CLEAN wiith NO INSCRIPTIONS. Foxing to titles but rest of text CLEAN & TIGHT. Endpapers are ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
BASHFORD, D. F Youth Hostels North Wales (footpath Guides No 43) The Saint Catherine Press 1948 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
BASS, Edward The Chattertooth Eleven Cechoslovak 1943 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The VERY SCARCE First Edition. Normal wear to extremities with 2" tear to right foot of spine. . Internally CLEAN. Old inscription to front blank endpaper. Small graze to head of front endpaper. lock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The SCARCE original dustwrapper is present with a 2" chip to foot of spine & several tears and nicks to extremities. Graze to middle of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
BASS, Howard. This Skating Age. Stanley Paul 1958 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO BUMPING to boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some edgewear & dustiness with a few short closed tears and a small nick to head of front panel of wrapper o/w NO LOSS & NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to the spine. Price clipped. Price:
6.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
BASTIN, Cliff Cliff Bastin Remembers The Etterick Press 1950 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SCARCE First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few small light marks only. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Elusive and collectible title. Price:
24.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
BATCHELDER, Ann Good Food from America Frederick Muller 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
BATCHELOR, Denzil The Test matches of 1964 England v Australia Epworth 1964 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 164pp + many b&w illustrations.CLEAN boards with light line dent on back board. BRIGHT gilt. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. Light edgewear to wrapper with mild darkening to spine - NO TEARING, NO CHIPPING, NO LOSS & NONE OF THE USUAL price clipping. Price:
7.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
BATES, Alan High Pavement Remembered 1788-1988 High Pavement College 1988 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Fresh & Clean copy of this title which celebrates 200 years of the opening in 1788 of High Pavement School, the ancestor of the Sixth Form College which, though situated in a Northern Suburb of Nottingham, still bears the name of the old city street where it had its origins. This title is part of a large Nottinghamshire Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Nottinghamshire or Local History & UK Topography Section. Price:
14.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Bates, Alan Directory of Stage Coach Services 1836 David & Charles 1969 0715343793 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some nicking to spine corners. The lettering on the wrapper spine has faded but is still legible. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Large folding chart at front (often lacking). Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
BATES, H. E (intro) War Pictures By British Artists No 4 : Army Oxford University Press (OUP) 1942 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall SCARCEST of the War Pictures Titles. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. Not the usual falling apart copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Bates, Sue Solihull: A Pictorial History United Kingdom Phillimore 1991 0850337844 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully preserved by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior Fresh & Clean copy and not the usual copy lacking the illustrated dustwrapper. Price:
7.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Batten, Leo Birdwatchers' Year Poyser 1973 0856610038 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A nice copy of this title which in essence is six years of bird activity and behaviour as recorded month by month by six experienced birdwatchers and ornithologists. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
BATTEN, M. I. English Windmills Volume I The Architectural Press 1930 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SCARCE in original illustrated dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Some light spotting to closed textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some rubbing and tanning to wrapper spine. A few small marks to wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Very Good of this title containing a history of windmill's origin and developments with records of mills in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
BATTERSBY, Martin The world of Art Nouveau Arlington Books 1968 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely copy. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
BATTY, J Industrial Administration and Management Macdonald 1966 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive and fresh copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
BATTYE, Kathleen M. Unstone : The History of a Village K. M. Battye 1981 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Quite a number of small light marks to covers. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Large folding map at rear. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
BAUDOUIN, Charles The myth of Modernity George Allen & Unwin 1950 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities & the mildest darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Baughan, Peter E. North and Mid Wales : Regional History of the Railways of Great Britian V. 11 United Kingdom David & Charles 1980 0715378503 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Large folding map at rear (often lacking. A Clean copy of Volume 11 of the Regional History of the Railways of Great Britian. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|