Julian Roberts Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Barbellion, W. N. P. The Journal of a Disappointed Man
Little Toller Books 2010 095625456X 1st Edition Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 

Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barber, David Football Association Year Book 1990 - 1991
Pelham Books 1990 0720719542 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 3.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Barber, David Football Association Year Book 1995 - 1996
Pelham Books 1995 0330345826 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Barber, David Football Association Year Book 1994 - 1995
Pelham Books 1994 0720720486 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Barber, David Football Association Year Book 1993 - 1994
Pelham Books 1993 0091778891 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Barber, David Football Association Year Book 1992 - 1993
Pelham Books 1992 0091772923 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BARBER, E Sheet Metal Working
Iliffe Books Ltd 1967 1st Edition Soft cover Fair/Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Workshop condition with dusting and number of marks to covers. Internally clean with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Good reading working copy. 
Price: 4.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BARBER, Frederick Hugh, FREWEN, Richard & TABLER, Edward C (edit) Zambezia and Matabeleland in the Seventies - The Narrative of Frederick Hugh Barber 1875 and 1877-1878 & the Journal of Richard Frewen 1877-1878
Chatto & Windus 1960 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
212pp + illustrations + map. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. BRIGHT gilt. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Bookplate of Philip Scheilling. Foxing to textblock edges only. Text CLEAN. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. A few short closed tears, some dusting and lightening to spine. A nice copy of a SCARCE title. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BARBER, James Henry (edit), HACK TUKE, James & ROWNTREE, S A Narrative of the Proceeding at the Celebration of the Centenary of Ackworth School 26th and 27th of the Sixth Month 1879 - Also a sketch of the Life of Dr Fothergill (James Hack) & a Short Sketch of the history of Ackworth School (John S Rowntree)
The Centenary Committee, Ackworth School 1879 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover VERY GOOD Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. ORIGINAL brown publishers boards with a light ring mark to front board and few other tiny light marks. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Barber, James; Reed, Bruce European Community : Vision and Reality
Croom Helm 1973 0856640786 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon Harback edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to orange wrapper spine. Not the usual paperback edition which is prone to drying up and loosing leaves. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BARBER, Malcolm The Trial of the Templars
The Folio Society 2003 First Folio Edition Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
AS NEW Book in AS NEW Slipcase. A Superior Fresh, Clean & Unopened copy. 
Price: 9.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BARBER, Malcolm The Trial of the Templars
The Folio Society 2004 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
AS NEW in slipcase with a few tiny light marks to foot of slipcase spine only. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BARBER, Muriel The Cosmic Cat and Other Studies
The Order of the Great Companions 1954 Second & Englarged Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
119pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. A Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BARBER, Richard Legends of King Arthur
The Folio Society 2000 First Folio Edition Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
AS NEW Book with quarter leather spine in AS NEW Slipcase. A Superior, Fresh, Clean & Unopened copy. 
Price: 21.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BARBER, Thomas Gerrard Byron and Where He is Buried
Henry Morley & Sons 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. One small mark to front boards & normal wear to extremities. Internally complete. Old ink inscription dated 1939 to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BARBERO, Alessandro Charlemagne : Father of a Continent
The Folio Society 2009 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
AS NEW book in AS NEW slipcase. A Superior Unopened copy. 
Price: 12.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BARBOUR, John & SKEAT, Rev Walter (edit) BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART IV (four), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE
Early English Text Society & N. Trubner 1889 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to paper covers. Some lightening to spine. Internally VERY TIGHT indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A really attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BARBOUR, John & SKEAT, Rev Walter (edit) BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART III (three), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE
Early English Text Society & Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner 1893 Early Printing Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The paper covers are present but detatched from the textblock - which is COMPLETE and still held fast by its original binding strings. The wrapper is lightly chipped around extremities and lightened to spine with creasing a few tears to spine. Worn wrappers but text still sound. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BARBOUR, John & SKEAT, Rev Walter (edit) BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART I (one), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE
Early English Text Society & Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner 1894 Early Printing Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The paper covers are present split in centre and the textblock is split here and just hold by one binding string. The textblock is COMPLETE The wrapper is chipped at head of spine with lightening & creasing to spine with a few tears. Worn wrappers but text still sound. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BARCLAY, Brigadier C. N Armistice 1918
J. M. Dent & Co 1968 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BARCLAY, Isabel The Early Explorers
Dobson Books 1956 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to red wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BARCROFT, Michael Luckiest of All
Minimax Books Ltd 1983 0906791359 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
94pp + illustrations. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. NO MARKS to cloth. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Small owner label on endpaper o/w WONDERFULLY CRISP, TIGHT & FINE. Lovely copy. 
Price: 3.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BARING-GOULD, S Brittany - the Little Guides
Methun 1925 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall WYLIE, J 
SCARCE in dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards with BRIGHT gilt (beautifully protected by presence of SCARCE original wrapper). Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Occasional fox spots. Large folding map present at rear (often lacking). TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. The ORIGINAL SCARCE ILLUSTRATED dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with nicking and a few short closed tears - a couple of small tape repairs on inside (not visible from outside). Dusting to wrapper panels. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BARKER, C. J The Johannine Epistles
Lutterworth Press 1948 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover FINE Book GOOD / VERY GOOD Dustwrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards (beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper). Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Edgewear to extremities with a number of short closed tears and some light nicking at extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BARKER, C. J Grimsby and Cleethorpes Trolleybuses : Number 21 Trolleybus Classics
Middleton Press 2006 1904474861 First Edition First Printing Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE title in the Middleton series. Detailing Grimsby; Cleethorpes; Depots; rolling stock; tower wagons; the beginning and the end; the after life. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. 
Price: 13.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BARKER, Cicely Mary A Little book of Old Rhymes
Blackie & Son Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
c1940s. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original illustrated dustwrapper. A couple of tiny marks to boards only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light dusting only to wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6net on front flap. A Superior unmolested copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BARKER, D. M. & J. L. An Addlestone Album Including New Haw and Woodham
D. M. & J. L. Barker 1991 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to clean covers. Unopened copy which would be FINE except for a very thin strip of fading to bottom edge of front cover. A Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Barker, Felix; Silvester-Carr, Denise Crime and Scandal : The Black Plaque Guide to London
Constable 1995 0094750009 Revised Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Small crease to top right corner of two leaves.TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 10.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BARKER, Susan & HARTLEY, Barbara A Village Cookbook
By the Author 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c1980. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few light marks to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BARKER, T. C. & NEWBURY, N. F The Growth of St. Helens : A Preliminary Survey
Barker & Newbury 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barkhouse, Joyce C. George Dawson, the Little Giant
Clarke, Irwin 1974 0772007349 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with wear to extremities and small chip to bottom right corner of front wrapper panel. Two long closed tears to front cover. Mild lightening to lettering on spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barley, Maurice Houses and History
Faber & Faber 1986 0571136311 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Light push to one corner. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities with small mark to foot of rear wrapper panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Clean & Fresh copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BARLEY, Maurice Nottingham Now
Nottingham Civic Society 1975 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BARLEY, Maurice Nottingham Now
Nottingham Civic Society 1975 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BARLOW, Frank Thomas Becket
The Folio Society 2002 First Folio Edition Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
AS NEW Book in AS NEW Slipcase. A Superior Fresh, Clean & Unopened copy. 
Price: 6.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BARLOW, L & SMITH, R. J Yeomanry Drum Banners and Mounted Bands - No 14 in the uniforms of the British Yeomanry Forces 1794 - 1914
Robert Ogilby Trust 1991 0951571451 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely fresh copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BARLOW, Simon Rustenberg Stellenbosch
A Barlow Publication Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp. History of the Rustenberg vinyard. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BARNARD, Robert.: Death of a Salesperson
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1989 0002322307 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BARNARD, Robert.: At Death's Door
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1988 0002321955 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few light fox spots to endpapers only - text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NO WEAR to spine tips. A few light fox spots to white back panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BARNARD, Robert.: Death in Purple Prose : A Perry Trethowan Novel
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1987 0002321165 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild lean to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to head of spine with a couple of short closed tears - no wear to foot of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior unmolested & collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BARNARD, Robert.: The Skeleton in the Grass
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1987 0002321602 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. One small closed tear to head of spine o/w NO RUBBING to extremities or spine tips. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior unread unrubbed copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Barnes, Albert Notes on the New Testament Explanatory and Practical Vol XI (11, eleven) Book of Revelation
Blackie & Son 1852 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Normal wear to extremties. Some dusting to endpapers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. All original plates present & folding map (often lacking). 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BARNES, James Drake and His Yeomen : a True Accounting of the Character and adventures of Sir Francis Drake
The Macmillan Company 1899 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities. A couple of small light marks only. Internally complete. Old attractive heraldic bookplate with signature above and small heraldic blindstamp to endpaper. Crack to endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Not the usual cheaply produced recent papeback reprint. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BARNES, Jon Grantham Town Football Club - the History
Gingerjonny Publications 2003 0954503104 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A VERY SCARCE & COLLECTIBLE SOCCER title. 209pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BARNES, Julia & BAXTER, Jonathan Barnstaple Yesterday : Over 160 Photographs of Barnstaple from the 1860's onwards
Roberts & Young 1992 Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Old retailer's price label to top right corner of front cover & lightest wear only o/w FINE. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 4.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BARNET, Will Will Barnet New Paintings 1974-1976
New York, USA Hirschl & Adler 1976 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to soft covers. Light edgewear. Staples FIRM & FAST. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BARNETT, Mrs P. A. Golden Numbers a Book of Verse for Boys and Girls
Longmans, Green and Co 1922 New Impression Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
166pp. Wear to spine extremities at head & tail o/w some light scuffing to boards with a couple of small light marks. Internally COMPLETE. Owner name to endpaper and some occasional foxing within text. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 6.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barnett, Philip; Joice, Mary; Walkar, Peter K. Bell of Chichester (1883-1958) : A Prophetic Bishop (Otter Memorial Paper Number 17)
University College Chichester 2004 0948765844 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
184pp. SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NO NE OF THE USUAL FADING to bright pink spine. A Superior copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barnett, Steve The Best Ski Touring in America
Sierra Club Books 1987 0871567229 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior unopened copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barnsley Archive Service Barnsley Pocket Images
Nonsuch Publishing Ltd 2006 Soft cover Fine Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to clean covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally clean with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Unread Unopened Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BARNUM, P. T Struggles and Triumphs or the Recollections of P. T. Barnum
Ward Lock & Co 1882 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
367pp + 8pp of ads. The SCARCE First Edition of this early Circus and Showman title. A number of full page black & white plates. This copy has been contemporaneously privately bound in imitation leather cloth & slightly cut down on bottom margin - not affecting text or numbering. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Wear to extremities and some scuffing to corners. Some rubbing to gilt titles on spine. Internally COMPLETE. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Old ink name & date on endpaper. Some dustiness to leaf edges. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The autobiography of the one of the world's greatest showmen. Required date code of 1882 on end leaf. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BARON, D. N essentials of Chemical Pathology
English Universities Press Ltd 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BARR, Noel Beaky the Greedy Duck
Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c1950's. Series 497. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat small pencil name on endpaper & neat ink name at head of titlepage. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS with mild lightening to spine. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 9.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BARR, Noel Tiptoes the Mischievous Kitten
Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Series 497. c1950. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN original buff boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of titlepage. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. None of the usual scribbling. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6 net on front flap. A nice fresh copy. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BARR, Noel Mick the Disobedient Puppy
Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird 1955 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Series 497. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN original buff boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities & very mild lightening to spine. None of the usual scribbling. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6 net on front flap. None of the usual underlining of other titles on back flap. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BARR, Noel The Discontented Pony
Wills & Hepworth Ltd / Ladybird Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Series 497. c1950. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN original buff boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of titlepage & inscription to verso of half title. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. None of the usual scribbling. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 2/6 net on front flap. A nice fresh copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Barr, Pat The Memsahibs : The Women of Victorian India
Secker & Warburg 1976 0436033593 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few light fox spots to topedge of closed textblock only. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BARR, Rev James Lang Syne : Memoirs of the Rev. James Barr, B.D.
William Maclellan 1948 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
384pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior and Fresh copy. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BARRETT (Browning) Elizabeth Poems
George Routledge 1891 Early Printing Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Quarter leather with marbled boards. Wear to extremities of leather and scuffing to spine. Nicking along head of spine and some wear along the spine hinge. Hinges still serviceable and unbroken. Spine label still readable. Internally VERY GOOD & CLEAN with TIGHT textblock. The first blank endpaper has been removed (probably someone removing an old inscription). Internally VERY CLEAN & UNTOUCHED. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Barrett, Philip and Wilson, Marshall The Book of Pershore
Barracuda Books 1980 0860230686 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities with lightening to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BARRON, Thomas Erection of Constructional Steelwork
Iliffe and Sons Limited 1956 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Small ink name to head of titlepage & to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BARROS BORGONO, Luis The Problem of the Pacific and the New Policies of Bolivia
The Sun Job Printing Office 1924 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. A few old ink inscriptions to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BARRY, Alfred Some Lights of Science on the Faith - Eight Lectures Preached Before the University of Oxford in the Year 1892
Longmans, Green & Co 1892 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex library copy with usual labels and blind stamps only. There are two dollops of wax/plastic on the front board - one of which has nice ornate Victorian Cypher initial stamps on. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally CLEAN. TIGHT textblock with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good reading working copy. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BARRY, P. Beaufoy Amateur Acting From a New Angle
Ernest Benn Ltd 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of very small light marks only. Mild dulling to spine. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A Clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BARRY, Philip Beaufoy How to Succeed on Stage - a Practical Handbook to the Actor's Profession
George Allen & Unwin 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
A SCARCE title especially in original dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with wear to extremities and several short closed tears - a coupe on spine. Dusting and browning to wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BARRY, V. C, LANE, T. J. D, STEWART, F.S McGRATH, J, WHEELER T. S & BELTON, J. G Colloquium on the chemotheraphy of Tuberculosis (Dublin July 1th - 13th 1951)
Laboratories of Medical Research Council of Ireland 1951 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete with original programme & registered membership and short programme. A SCARCE title. 176pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Darkening to spine. Neat ink name to head of front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BARRY, William Newman
Hodder & Stoughton 1904 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some mottling & lightening to spine o/w just some dustiness. Internally generally CLEAN with some foxing to frontispiece & tissue guard only - text CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A few paragraphs with a pencil line next to them. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BARSBY, Andrew. Diversification and Development of Land : The Legal Framework.
A. W. & C. Barsby. 2002 095216258X Soft Cover NEW 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 BARTHO, F. T Industrial Electric Motors and Control Gear
Macdonald & Co 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some foxing to titles & last leaves & closed textblock edges. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with wear to extremities, a 1" deep chip to top left corner of front panel of wrapper just leading round into spine. Darkening to spine & a number of small marks & dustiness to wrapper. Intended as a guide to those responsible for the application and maintenance of motors. Not the usual library copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bartlam, Norman Ladywood : Britain in Old Photographs
Sutton Publishing Ltd 2002 0750920718 Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Unopened Clean and Fresh copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Barton, David A. Around Matlock in Old Photographs
Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd 1993 0750905026 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BARTON, Frank Townend Pheasants in Covert and Aviary
John Long 1912 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wear to extremities, head & tail of spine. Some light marks to boards but NONE OF NOTE. NO LOSS to spine. Some dulling to spine. Textblock TIGHT. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Barton, Wayne Art of Chip Carving
New York, NY, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1998 0806948949 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Fresh & clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bartram, Alan Tombstone Lettering in the British Isles
Aldershot, United Kingdom Ashgate Publishing, Limited 1978 0853314144 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex library copy with usual stamps and marking in library hardback with original publishers tombstone illustrations on covers. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally complete. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BARTY-KING, Hugh. Her Majesty's Stationery Office : The Story of the First 200 Years, 1786-1986
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1986 0117013048 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely copy. 
Price: 14.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BARWICK, G. F The Reading room of the British Museum
Ernets Benn Limited 1929 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Lightening to spine & a couple of small light marks to boards. Internally CLEAN wiith NO INSCRIPTIONS. Foxing to titles but rest of text CLEAN & TIGHT. Endpapers are ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BASHFORD, D. F Youth Hostels North Wales (footpath Guides No 43)
The Saint Catherine Press 1948 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Near Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bason, Derek James; Bason, Gregory Lee The Way It Was : Old Photographic Postcards of North Oxfordshire
Breedon Books 2000 1859831893 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. UNOPENED & UNREAD. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bass Ratcliff & Gretton Limited Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Limited : Excursion to Liverpool & New Brighton Friday July 15 1904
Bass Museum 1977 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO MARKS to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BASS, Edward The Chattertooth Eleven
Cechoslovak 1943 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The VERY SCARCE First Edition. Normal wear to extremities with 2" tear to right foot of spine. . Internally CLEAN. Old inscription to front blank endpaper. Small graze to head of front endpaper. lock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The SCARCE original dustwrapper is present with a 2" chip to foot of spine & several tears and nicks to extremities. Graze to middle of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BASS, Howard. This Skating Age.
Stanley Paul 1958 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO BUMPING to boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some edgewear & dustiness with a few short closed tears and a small nick to head of front panel of wrapper o/w NO LOSS & NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to the spine. Price clipped. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BASTIN, Cliff Cliff Bastin Remembers
The Etterick Press 1950 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few small light marks only. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Elusive and collectible title. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BATCHELDER, Ann Good Food from America
Frederick Muller 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BATCHELOR, Denzil The Test matches of 1964 England v Australia
Epworth 1964 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
164pp + many b&w illustrations.CLEAN boards with light line dent on back board. BRIGHT gilt. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. Light edgewear to wrapper with mild darkening to spine - NO TEARING, NO CHIPPING, NO LOSS & NONE OF THE USUAL price clipping. 
Price: 7.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BATES, A. J. The Book of Nottingham : Presented to the Delegates at the Annual Conference of the National Association of Head Teachers
Elkin Mathews and Marrot 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Limited Edition of 550 copies. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 BATES, Alan High Pavement Remembered 1788-1988
High Pavement College 1988 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Fresh & Clean copy of this title which celebrates 200 years of the opening in 1788 of High Pavement School, the ancestor of the Sixth Form College which, though situated in a Northern Suburb of Nottingham, still bears the name of the old city street where it had its origins. This title is part of a large Nottinghamshire Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Nottinghamshire or Local History & UK Topography Section. 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bates, Alan Directory of Stage Coach Services 1836
David & Charles 1969 0715343793 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some nicking to spine corners. The lettering on the wrapper spine has faded but is still legible. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Large folding chart at front (often lacking). 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BATES, H. E (intro) War Pictures By British Artists No 4 : Army
Oxford University Press (OUP) 1942 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
SCARCEST of the War Pictures Titles. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. Not the usual falling apart copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bates, Martha Snagging Turnips and Scaling Muck : The Women's Land Army in Westmorland
The Helm Press 2001 0953183696 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
147pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wrinkling to top right corner o/w FINE. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy 
Price: 8.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bates, Sue Solihull: A Pictorial History
United Kingdom Phillimore 1991 0850337844 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully preserved by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior Fresh & Clean copy and not the usual copy lacking the illustrated dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BATTEN, D. J & BRIGGS, D. E. G Studies in Palaeobotany and Palynology in Honour of N. F. Hughes
The Palaeontological Association 1986 0901702323 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Special Deluxe Full Green Calf leather binding with gilt lettering on spine & front board - a beautiful production with original wrappers bound in at rear. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior and Special copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Batten, Leo Birdwatchers' Year
Poyser 1973 0856610038 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A nice copy of this title which in essence is six years of bird activity and behaviour as recorded month by month by six experienced birdwatchers and ornithologists. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BATTEN, M. I. English Windmills Volume I
The Architectural Press 1930 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE in original illustrated dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Some light spotting to closed textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some rubbing and tanning to wrapper spine. A few small marks to wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Very Good of this title containing a history of windmill's origin and developments with records of mills in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BATTERSBY, Martin The world of Art Nouveau
Arlington Books 1968 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BATTY, J Industrial Administration and Management
Macdonald 1966 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive and fresh copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BATTYE, Kathleen M. Unstone : The History of a Village
K. M. Battye 1981 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Quite a number of small light marks to covers. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Large folding map at rear. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BAUDOUIN, Charles The myth of Modernity
George Allen & Unwin 1950 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities & the mildest darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Baughan, Peter E. North and Mid Wales : Regional History of the Railways of Great Britian V. 11
United Kingdom David & Charles 1980 0715378503 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Large folding map at rear (often lacking. A Clean copy of Volume 11 of the Regional History of the Railways of Great Britian. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BAUGHMAN, James P Charles Moran and the Development of Southern Transportation
Vanderbuilt University Press 1968 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. One small mark toward head of front board o/w very nice. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Baumann, Bommi How It All Began : A Personal Account of a West German Urban Guerrilla
Vancouver, BC, Canada Arsenal Pulp Press 2001 0889780455 First English Edition Soft cover Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The First Edition - originally published in paperback. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild darkening to spine & margins of covers. NO READING creases. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jrfinebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie