Julian Roberts Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 ATLAS Handicrafts Stool Seating
Atlas Handicrafts Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c1960. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 ATTLEE, Clement (foreward) & GOUIN, Felix (intro) Leon Blum Before His Judges at the Supreme Court of Riom March 11th and 12th 1942
George Routledge 1943 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wear to extremities with small nicks at head of spine. A few small light marks to boards and some dusting to panels. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 5.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 ATTWELL, C. Helen the song of Songs a Meditative Commentary
The Maran-atha Press First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fair/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A SCARCE title (no mention in British Library catalogue). 101pp. A 1" split to foot of spine & 0.5" split to head and some cracking at other points along spine. There is vertical crease in the spine & some darkening. Normal wear to other extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A small rectangular piece (0.75" deep) cut from top of front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 ATTWOOD, Arthur Basingstoke Arthur Attwood's Look Into the Past
A Gazette Publication Soft cover Fine Book 

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 AUDSLEY, George Ashdown The Stranger's Handbook to Chester, Eaton Hall and Hawarden Castles and Vicinity : Catherall's New Guide to Chester, Eaton and Hawarden
Catherall & Pritchard Ltd 1891 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities with some light dusting & a few small marks to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Complete and Better than usual copy of this Uncommon early guide. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Aughton, Peter North Meols and Southport: A History
Carnegie Publishing Ltd 1988 0948789174 Soft cover New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 

Price: 11.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Aughton, Peter North Meols and Southport: A History
Carnegie Publishing Ltd 1988 0948789174 Soft cover New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 

Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Aughton, Peter North Meols and Southport: A History
Carnegie Publishing Ltd 1988 0948789174 Soft cover New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 

Price: 11.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Austen, Brian; Cox, Don; Upton, John Sussex Industrial Archaeology
Phillimore 1985 0850335566 First Edition First Printing Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. nternally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. UNOPENED & UNREAD. 
Price: 1.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 AUSTIN, G. D Peterborough Tramways (peterborough Paper No 1)
Greater Peterborough Arts Council 1975 1st Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good+ Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 1.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Austin, Robert & Salaman, Malcolm (intro) Modern masters of Etching : Robert Austin, R.E.
The Studio 1930 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wear to extremities nicking at spine tips. Some mild darkening to margins of boards. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some foxing to leaves. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 AUSTIN, Sheila The Secret Under the Sea (Schoolgirl's Own Library No 282)
The Amalgamated Press 1958 Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Normal wear to extremities with small chip to head of spine (approx .25"). Mild mark to leading edge of back cover. Rusty staples. Internally NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Australian Patrol Leaders Patrol Ideas Book Written By 406 Australian Patrol Leaders
The Girl Guides Association of Australia 1976 0909491372 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon. 53pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers which have been laminated. The covers have become detatched from the textblock which is still firm & tight. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 AUTHERS, W. P & PONSFORD, C. N Old Tiverton and Mid-Devon in Photographs Part Two
Hon. Alderman W. P. Authers 1980 Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few light marks to back cover. Light wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 AVEBURY, Lord A Short History of Coins and Currency
John Murray 1903 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some foxing to endpapers - art paper textual leaves CLEAN with NO FOXING. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 6.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 AVELING, James H Fables
Longmans, Green and Co 1886 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of small marks only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Poems from this famous physician. 
Price: 10.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 AVERY, B. W & BASCOMB, C. L (edit) Soil Survey Laboratory Methods (Soil Survey Technical Monograph No 6)
Harpenden, Hertfordshire Soil Survey England and Wales 1974 First Edition First Printing Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light edgewear only. Internally VERY CLEAN. Ink name to inside cover. TIGHT textblock. Small chip to corner of one leaf (no text affected). NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 AVERY, D The Concise Illustrated book of Modern Commercial Aircraft
Grange Books 1993 1856272273 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
46pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Not the usual paperback edition which is prone to losing leaves. 
Price: 1.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 AVERY, Elizabeth The Margaret Days
Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's First Novel. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Some foxing to closed texblock edges o/w text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with normal wear to wrapper extremities, a small chip to head of spine & a number of short closed tears with associated creasing & a few small light marks. NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to orange spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with old printed price crossed through. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 AVERY, Gillian. Call of the Valley.
Collins 1966 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BUMPING to boards. Small lateral mark towards foot of front board. NO LOSS, NO NICKING & NO PRICE CLIPPING to CRISP dustwrapper. Lovely copy. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 AVERY, Gillian. School Remembered.
Gollancz 1967 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BUMPING to boards. Slight fading to spine o/w FINE. NO LOSS, NO NICKING & NO CLOSED TEARS. A lovely copy with NONE OF THE USUAL HEAVY RUBBING & WEAR. 
Price: 6.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 AVERY, Gillian. Onlookers.
Collins 1983 0002226731 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO INSCRIPTIONS. The slightest pushing to top of spine o/w FINE. NO LOSS, NO TEARING & NO PRICE CLIPPING to wrapper. A Superior copy. 
Price: 11.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 AVERY, Harold The Magic Beads Story for Children
Thomas Nelson Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with a chip to along the top of the front panel and 0.5" chip to foot of spine - a few closed tears with associated creasing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 AVIS, F. C Printers' Imposition
F. C. Avis 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is all present with several long tears and associated creasing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 AVIS, F. C Printing Machine and Paper Problems
F. C. Avis 1950 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to extremities with some tanning to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 AVIS, F. C Printers' Arithmetic
The Leagrave Press Ltd 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to extremities with some tanning to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Aydingün, Haldun Aladaglar
Redhouse Press 1988 9754130183 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
SCARCE title. 74pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Reveals the different climbing faces and climbs of this Turkish region. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 AYKROYD, Phyllis The Dramatic Art of La Compagnie des Quinze
Eric Partridge Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. This title is from a large part of the inhouse Private Library of the National Operatic and Dramatic Association of Great Britain (NODA) which we recently purchased from the institution; there is a small neat NODA stamp on cover & occasionally within text; small circular white shelf label to front cover. A very good copy of this early title with great provenance. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 AYLING, Alan & MACKINTOSH, Duncan A Folding Screen - Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse-Tung
Heinemann Educational Books Ltd 1976 Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light wear to extremities. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink inscription to blank front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Aylmer History of Lord Minster
Oxford University Press 1979 0198171994 Reprint with Corrections Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 AYLOTT, Robert Isle of Wight : Two Views : A Photographic Record of the Island from 1880 to the Present Day
The Front Page Press Limited 1982 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall AUTHOR SIGNED
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 559/995 copies. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior SIGNED LIMITED copy. A SCARCE & Collectible Isle of Wight title. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Azzi, Robert An Arabian Portfolio
Draeger 1976 2851190105 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old personal bookplate of Major Bowery on front endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Babson, Marian Fatal Fortune
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1987 0002321564 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO WEAR TO SPINE TIPS. A Superior unmolested collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. 
Price: 7.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Babson, Marian Reel Murder
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1986 0002314320 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO WEAR TO SPINE TIPS. A Superior unmolested collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Babson, Marian Encore Murder
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1989 0002322609 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Virtually no wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BACHARACH, A. L Science and Nutrition
Watts & Co 1938 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Mild lightening to spine. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Backhouse, Sally Singapore
David & Charles (D&C) 1972 0715356836 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few tiny fox spots to closed textblock edges only. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy of the English Ediiton - not the usual US edition in inferior binding. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BACON Bacon's Cycling Road-mpa of England Sheet No. 3 Fifty Miles Around Liverpool
Bacon Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
c1920. A Superior map. Cloth map beautifully folded and preserved in equally advertising covered cloth slipcase. All in beautiful condition. Old ink name to corner of back of folded map. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BACON, Jean & Stuart Walberswick Suffolk
Segment Publications 1985 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
32pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Bacon, Josephine Illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilisation
Quantum 2003 1856057887 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Badawi, M.M. Background to Shakespeare
Macmillan 1981 0333305345 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover NEAR FINE Book VERY GOOD+ Dustwrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE in original First Hardback Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Light wear to spine tips. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 BADLEY, J. H A Schoolmaster's Testament - Forty Years of Educational Experience (40)
Basil Blackwell 1937 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of the lightest marks only to baords - really very crisp and fresh boards with NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to spine. BRIGHT gilt on spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some light occasional foxing to blank endpapers only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy of a book largely based on Bedales. Bradley was a Headmaster of Bedales School. 
Price: 18.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Baedeker Baedeker's Great Britain II Central England Wales
George Allen & Unwin 1968 Tenth Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Unfolded map at rear (as issued). A Superior Clean and Fresh copy. 
Price: 10.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Baedeker Baedeker's Great Britain II Central England Wales
George Allen & Unwin 1968 Tenth Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Unfolded map at rear (as issued). A Superior Clean and Fresh copy. 
Price: 10.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BAEDEKER, Karl The Rhine Including the Black Forest and the Vosges
Karl Baedeker 1911 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Normal wear to extremities with small fray to bottom right corner of spine & tiny graze toward to right head of spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. All folding maps present, neat and folded. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BAEDEKER, Karl Spain and Portugal : Baedeker's Handbook for travellers
Karl Baedeker 1908 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING to CLEAN boards. Tiny closed tear to top right corner of spine. NO MARKS to boards. Much nicer covers than usually encountered. Internally complete with all maps present. Frontispiece map with 1.52 closed tear. Small neat ink name to first leaf and top of titlepage. Map endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bagley, Geoffrey Spink The Book of Rye: An Ancient Town of the Cinque Ports Confederation
Barracuda Books 1982 0860231437 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Some pushing to top right corners. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities with some lightening to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BAGLEY, William A Nature's Toys
Bear Hudson Ltd 1944 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE wartime title when resoruces for toys was low. Wear to extremities with a 1.5" split to bottom of spine. Some dusting to covers and creasing to corners. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The exploration of natural things to make toys from (naturecraft). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bahamon, Alejandro Small Private Gardens
New York, New York, U.S.A. Te Neues Pub Group 2006 3832790756 Hardcover New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 

Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Baiev, Khassan The Oath : A Surgeon under Fire
Simon & Schuster 2003 0743220110 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
354pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Usual tanning to leaf edges o/w FINE. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Fresh copy of this title detailing courage and compassion at the service of suffering humanity. 
Price: 6.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bailey, F. E The Perfect Age
Macdonald 1943 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Darkening to top margin of boards o/w NO MARKS. Internally complete with old ink inscription to half title. Small mark to right corner of title page. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with a number of small chips to extremities & a few short closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bailey, F.S. Find the Word
Glasgow Robert Gibson 1981 0716940299 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. nternally VERY CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of first leaf. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bailey, Helen Miller Latin America the Development of Its Civilization
Constable 1960 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Tiny neat ink name & date on front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities - very crisp wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BAILEY, Jack The British Co-Operative Movement (co operative)
Hutchinson's University Library 1955 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name to head of blank front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to red wrapper spine & NOT THE USUAL LIBRARY copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BAILEY, Thomas Annals of Nottinghamshire Vol I & Vol II History of the County of Nottingham including the Borough (Complete in 2 vols)
Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1853 Hardcover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Old 19th century half calf. The spine is chipped and frayed with both boards detatched but present. Some old clear tape marks to spine hinges. Internally COMPLETE except for the map. Old pencil names & one ink name to head of titepage. This is Volume One & Two (Four vols bound as two). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bailey, Thomas Annals of Nottinghamshire : history of the county of Nottingham Including the Borough (Complete in 4 volumes)
Simpkin, Marshall & Co 1853 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Early Nineteenth century full black calf with diamonded leather to boards & ornate gilt panelled spines. First three volumes are in very good condition with just slither chipping to top 3mm of spine. Volume 4 is complete but the top segment of leather spine has been poorly placed back onto spine & bottom segment has split up right side and right angle into spine at raised band level. Otherwise all volumes have normal wear and rubbing to extremities and along spine. Internally complete with some occasional foxing. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BAILLIE, Ann & GILBER, R. J Automation Mechanization and Data Handling in Microbiology (Technical Series 4)
London Academic Press 1970 120736500 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. O INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with small neat ink name to top right corner of front wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Not the usual US library copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BAILY, J. T. Herbert Napoleon
The Connoiseur Magazine 1908 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally complete. Some foxing to tissue guard of the frontispiece. Small old ink name to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 14.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BAIN, J. Arthur Life and Adventures of Nansen the Great Arctic Explorer (Nansen's Arctic adventures)
The Walter Scott Publishing Co Ltd Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c1900. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. One small white mark toward foot of front board o/w normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old prize label on front endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. All plates and maps present. An attractive copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 BAINBRIDGE, C. G Gas Welding and Cutting
Welding by The Louis Cassier Co Ltd & Iliffe & Sons Ltd 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
RARE title especially in original dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Neat printed ink stamp of "Stokes, Taylor & Shaw Ltd" on front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The SCARCE dustwrapper is present with a small graze to centre of wrapper spine, slight chipping to wrapper extremities & foot of spine & a number of short closed tears with associated creasing. Some lightening to lettering on wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A very good copy of this RARE title in the history of welding as it provides a range of practical information not hitherto obtainable in one volume, and covering most of the applications of gas welding and cutting. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BAINES REED, Talbot The Fifth Form at St. Dominics
The Religious Tract Society (RTS) & The Boys Own Paper Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
c1913. Normal wear to clean green boards. Small nick to top right corner. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name & date to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with chip to top right corner of spine & bottom right corner at foot - other small nicks and chips at extremities with a few closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 3/6net on front flap. SCARCE in dustwrapper with NONE OF THE USUAL HEAVY DARKENING to white wrapper spine. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BAINVILLE, Jacques & VOLTAIRE Romans et Contes De Voltaire Publies Avec Des Notices Par Jacques Bainville (complete in 4 volumes)
La Cite Des Livres 1930 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Some light dusting to books but generally nicely protected by presence of scarce original dustwrappers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper are present and are largely complete with normal wear to extremities with a few small nicks only. Darkening to spine. A 4" closed tear to the foot of the spine with a chip to bottom right corner of Volume One. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bairstow, Martin The East Lancashire Railway : a History of the Railways Around Bury and Guide to the Preserved Line
By the Author 1993 1871944074 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
81pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Unopened copy of this title which traces the history of the East Lancashire Railway from its origina in the 1840s through 120 years of oepration, closure then reopening. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. 
Price: 7.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BAKER, Allan C Madeley & Leycett Collieries (Issue 161 of Industrial Railway Record)
Industrial Railway Society First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN coverss. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy of this title detailing the Mdeley and Leycett on the westernmost edge of the coafield; it is of great significance as one of the first private industrial railways in the country, dateing as it does from January 1839. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BAKER, David The Inhabitants of Cardington in 1782 : Bedfordshire Historical Record Society Volume 52
Bedfordshire Historical Record Society 1973 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Light wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 17.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BAKER, Denis Coalville - the First Seventy-five Years 1833 - 1908
Leicestershire Libraries and Information 1983 0850221323 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
178pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Lightest wear to extremities only. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BAKER, Denis & DUCKWORTH, Steve Coalville : A Shopping Trip Through Time
Coalville Publishing Company Ltd 1996 187247926X 1st Edition Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Baker, Denys Val Women Writing : An Anthology
W. H. Allen 1979 0491023472 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Baker, Douglas M. A Handbook of the Seven Rays
By the Author 1984 0906006694 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink monogram to blank endpaper o/w FINE. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Lovely copy of the title that outlines the mighty seven rays and how this power manifests. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BAKER, H. G Samuel Walker and His Partners - the Kimberworth Ironfounders of 1745 - 1782 (Society for the Preservation of Old Sheffield tools)
Society for the Preservation of Old Sheffield Tools 1945 Hard Cover Very Good AUTHOR SIGNED
SIGNED with authors initials HGB in green on titlepage. A VERY SCARCE book. 32pp. Full cloth bound with NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. BRIGHT gilt. Internally CLEAN with some neat annotations. Small name on endpaper & bookplate of eminent Science Book Collector Henry D Turner on endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BAKER, Herschel The Wars of Truth - Studies in the Decay of Christian Humanism in the Earlie Seventeenth Century
London Staples Press Limited 1952 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
390pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with some light nicking at extremities and some mild darkening to spine & light dustiness. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 15.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BAKER, Miss G. M. Margaretting - the village with a Beautiful Name - Complete in 3 vols
G. M. Baker 1983 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall AUTHOR SIGNED
All 3 vols SIGNED BY AUTHOR at foot of titlepage. Light clear old sellotape mark to each cover where the three vols had a piece of sellotape across their spines to hold them together. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to covers and NO READING creases to spine. Some old ink notes to the rear cover of volume one (relating to book) & a couple of light ring marks. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BAKER, T. Barwick War with Crime - papers on Crime, Reformatories Etc (a volume in the Crime and Punishment in England 1850-1922 Series)
Garland Publishing 1984 0824062159 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Lightest wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Not the usual cheap paperback reprint. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BAKER, William K Genetic Analysis
Nelson 1965 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. UNOPENED & UNREAD. A Superior crisp copy. 
Price: 3.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 BALD, Claud Indian Tea Its Culture and Manufacture - Being a Text Book on the Culture and Manufacture of Tea
Calcutta, India Thacker, Spink & Co 1917 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
373pp + adverts. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of tiny light marks only & normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Illustrated ad endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. All plates and fold out plan present. Wondeful period ads for several leaves at beginning and end of text. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BALDOCK, Nick Running for Josie
Dalen Enterprises 2002 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear to extremities. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BALDRY, A. Lys Modern Mural Decoration
George Newnes 1902 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wear to extremities with boards scuffed & board corners showing in places. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth - although it does look like the spine has been adhered to the textblock. Internally COMPLETE with original illustrated endpapers. Occasional pencil markings in text and small artistic drawing at foot of last leaf where Newnes colophon is located. Some dustiness to edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good reading working copy. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 BALDWIN, Oliver Ridsdale The Questing Beast : An Autobiography
Grayson & Grayson 1932 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A tiny graze to the cloth at the head of spine & to top right corner of back board. Otherwise bright and clean boards with BRIGHT gilt lettering. Lovely red topedge to textblock (as originally issued). Internally VERY CLEAN. From the library of "Phyllis Wilberforce-Bell" a relative of William Wilberforce who abolished slavery - her signature and date - March 31st 1932 on the front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy of this Very Uncommon title by Stanley Baldwin's left wing Marxist MP son and who eventually stood on the other side of the Commons whilst his father was defeated by Ramsey Macdonald. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Baldwin, Stanley S. Forward Everywhere : Her Majesty's Territorials
Brassey's (UK) 1994 0080407161 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some light creasing to head of spine o/w FINE. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BALFOUR, Clara Lucas Happy Evenings - a Home Record
Houlston and Sons 1877 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312pp + many illustrations. A SCARCE title. BRIGHT & CLEAN boards. Light wear to extremities. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Old ink owner inscription to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Internally VERY CLEAN. A miscellany of "Small means Great Ends", chivalry - fact or fiction, Poets the Historians of Woman, Oddities, Finishing eduction, women and their Satirists, Female devotional writers, good temper etc. Really a book on educating women into the more acceptable devotional ways of spending evenings etc. A nice copy of the original printing and not the usual cheap paperback reprint. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Ball, Alan W. Street and Place Names in Watford
Watford Borough Council 1973 0903408023 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. One very short closed tear (approx 3mm deep) to left head of wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 8.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BALL, Sir Robert Stawell Elements of Astronomy
Longmans Green & Co 1896 New and Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with odd fox spot. Old ink name on endpaper & owner bookplate of eminent Science Book Collector Henry D Turner on endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. TIGHT textblock Not the usual later cheaply produced paper back reprint. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 BALL, Sir Robert Stawell The Story of the Heavens
Cassell & Company 1901 New and Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full blue calf leather with raised bands on spine & gilt lettering & decoration on spine. School crest in gilt on front cover & obviously prize label on marbled endpapers. Some wear to extremities but NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to leather - still nice and bright. Internally VERY CLEAN with lovely marbled textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Ballantyne, Hugh The Fifty 50s in Colour
Platform 5 1992 1872524389 First Edition First Printing Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48pp. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. 
Price: 6.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BALLIOL, Anne And So to Wed or Good Girls Never Work or How to Renounce Wage Slavery and Make a Good Man Work for You or Short Cuts to the Alter
Duckworth 1950 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GROTH, John 
144pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some darkening to spine & a few light marks & dusting to boards. Internally generally CLEAN with very light foxing to endpapers - text CLEAN with odd handling mark. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Balmer Lawrie & Co Ltd Tea Warehouse Department - Tea Gardens Directory and General Tea Information 1952 (Balmer Lawrie & Co Ltd)
Balmer Lawrie & Co Ltd 1952 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE directory. NO CHIPPING to covers. NO MARKS to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A nice copy of a scarce title covering Procedure in the Warehouses - Calcutta Warehouse Facilities - Warehouse Charges - Conditions of Sale - Faulty Tea Warehouse - Glossary of Tea Tasters Terms. Official Bodies: Indian Tea Association - Calcutta Tea Traders` Association - Central Tea Merchants` Association - Containers - Marking of Chests - Insurance - Chest Markings - Marking of Chests with Brokers` Distinguishing Marks - Chest Routing Instructions - Port Commissioners Section - Post Commissioners Digest of Charges - Freight Rates to Principal Tea Markets from Calcutta - Tea Transit Sheds - List of Agency Houses - Local Buyers - Shippers - Gardens. 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BALUKHATY, Professor S. D. The Seagull Produced by Stanislavsky : The Seagull by Anton Chekhov : Production score for the Moscow Art Theatre by K. S. Stanislavsky
Denis Dobson 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
RARE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is original with small nick to bottom left corner of wrapper spine. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some dusting to wrapper panels. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This title is from a large part of the inhouse Private Library of the National Operatic and Dramatic Association of Great Britain (NODA) which we recently purchased from the institution; there is a small neat NODA stamp occasionally within text and a circular library number of wrapper spine. Great Provenance. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bancks Staff Bancks' Manchester and Salford Directory, 1800
Neil Richardson 1982 0950625787 Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Reprint of the 1800 directory. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Lightest wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Banfield, Thomas Industry of the Rhine Series I Agriculture & Series II Manufactures (Two volumes in one)
Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Augustus m Kelley Pubs 1969 0678005680 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Lightest wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 7.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BANISTER, BOURNE, DAVIES, RIVETT, PHILLIPS & LANE-ROBERTS The Queen Charlotte's Practice of Obstetrics
J. & A. Churchill 1930 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
635pp + many b&w illustrations. CLEAN boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Light edgewear. BRIGHT gilt lettering. Small label to front endpaper & owner name on half title. Internally CLEAN & TIGHT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Banks, F. R Around Ambleside and Grasmere (Footpath Guides No. 51)
The Saint Catherine Press 1948 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
One of the SCARCEST titles in the series. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is presenw with normal wear to extremities & some nicking to top left head of front panel. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Banks, F. R Your Guide to the Bernese Oberland
Alvin Redman Limited 1965 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Tiny ink name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy complete with original folding map at rear (often lacking). 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Banks, F.R. The Peak District
R. Hale 1975 0709149131 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Old ink inscription to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities with some lightening to wrapper spine & top margin of front wrapper panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Clean copy of this title. "Though designed primarily to be read by the fireside in winter or on summer afternoons in the garden, the book can just as easily and fruitfully be taken along as a guide on holiday or weekend explorations. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Banks, W. S. Walks about Wakefield : Illustrated with Contemporary Photographs
Wakefield Historical Publications 1983 0901869171 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper with small mark to inside foot of rear wrapper (not visible from outside). NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Fresh & Clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 BANNATYNE, Colin C The Shiskine Golf & Tennis Club a History 1896-1996
Shiskine Golf & Tennis Club 1996 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Clean & Fresh copy of the history of this Isle of Arran Club 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Banner, John Out and about in Leicester
Leicester City Council 1994 0901675202 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Light wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 BANNING, Lieut-Colonel S. T Tactics Made Easy
Gale & Polden 1915 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A SCARCE military title. 119pp + 74pp of ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Mild lightenign to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Crisp copy of a very elusive title. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bannister, H. O & Turner, J Picturesque Hastings : Souvenir of the Conference of the National Union of Teachers, Easter, 1908
Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton 1908 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full burgundy snake effect calf leather. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Normal wear to extremities with mild lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A basic review and guide to the whole of Hastings including wonderful period advertising. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Banting, Daniel Richard; Embleton, G. A. The Western Front, 1914-1918
Almark & Company-Booksellers 1974 085524173X Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light / normal wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Feels Unopened. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BARBARESI, Sara M How to Raise and Train a Boxer
Sterling Publishing Co / T.F.H. Publications 1957 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with a 1" chip to spine tips and normal wear with short closed tears to other extremities. Not the usual paperback edition often prone to loosing leaves. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jrfinebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie