|
|
|
|
801 |
ATLAS Handicrafts Stool Seating Atlas Handicrafts Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c1960. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
ATTWELL, C. Helen the song of Songs a Meditative Commentary The Maran-atha Press First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fair/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A SCARCE title (no mention in British Library catalogue). 101pp. A 1" split to foot of spine & 0.5" split to head and some cracking at other points along spine. There is vertical crease in the spine & some darkening. Normal wear to other extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A small rectangular piece (0.75" deep) cut from top of front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
AVEBURY, Lord A Short History of Coins and Currency John Murray 1903 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some foxing to endpapers - art paper textual leaves CLEAN with NO FOXING. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
6.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
AVELING, James H Fables Longmans, Green and Co 1886 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of small marks only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Poems from this famous physician. Price:
10.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
AVERY, Elizabeth The Margaret Days Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author's First Novel. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Some foxing to closed texblock edges o/w text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with normal wear to wrapper extremities, a small chip to head of spine & a number of short closed tears with associated creasing & a few small light marks. NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to orange spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with old printed price crossed through. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
AVERY, Gillian. Call of the Valley. Collins 1966 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BUMPING to boards. Small lateral mark towards foot of front board. NO LOSS, NO NICKING & NO PRICE CLIPPING to CRISP dustwrapper. Lovely copy. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
AVERY, Gillian. School Remembered. Gollancz 1967 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BUMPING to boards. Slight fading to spine o/w FINE. NO LOSS, NO NICKING & NO CLOSED TEARS. A lovely copy with NONE OF THE USUAL HEAVY RUBBING & WEAR. Price:
6.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
AVERY, Gillian. Onlookers. Collins 1983 0002226731 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO INSCRIPTIONS. The slightest pushing to top of spine o/w FINE. NO LOSS, NO TEARING & NO PRICE CLIPPING to wrapper. A Superior copy. Price:
11.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
AVERY, Harold The Magic Beads Story for Children Thomas Nelson Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with a chip to along the top of the front panel and 0.5" chip to foot of spine - a few closed tears with associated creasing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
AVIS, F. C Printers' Imposition F. C. Avis 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Uncommon First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is all present with several long tears and associated creasing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
AVIS, F. C Printing Machine and Paper Problems F. C. Avis 1950 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Uncommon First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to extremities with some tanning to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
AVIS, F. C Printers' Arithmetic The Leagrave Press Ltd 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Uncommon First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to extremities with some tanning to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Aydingün, Haldun Aladaglar Redhouse Press 1988 9754130183 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall SCARCE title. 74pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Reveals the different climbing faces and climbs of this Turkish region. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
AYKROYD, Phyllis The Dramatic Art of La Compagnie des Quinze Eric Partridge Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. This title is from a large part of the inhouse Private Library of the National Operatic and Dramatic Association of Great Britain (NODA) which we recently purchased from the institution; there is a small neat NODA stamp on cover & occasionally within text; small circular white shelf label to front cover. A very good copy of this early title with great provenance. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Aylmer History of Lord Minster Oxford University Press 1979 0198171994 Reprint with Corrections Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Azzi, Robert An Arabian Portfolio Draeger 1976 2851190105 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old personal bookplate of Major Bowery on front endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Babson, Marian Fatal Fortune Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1987 0002321564 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO WEAR TO SPINE TIPS. A Superior unmolested collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. Price:
7.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Babson, Marian Reel Murder Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1986 0002314320 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO WEAR TO SPINE TIPS. A Superior unmolested collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Babson, Marian Encore Murder Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club) 1989 0002322609 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Virtually no wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
BACHARACH, A. L Science and Nutrition Watts & Co 1938 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Mild lightening to spine. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Backhouse, Sally Singapore David & Charles (D&C) 1972 0715356836 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few tiny fox spots to closed textblock edges only. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy of the English Ediiton - not the usual US edition in inferior binding. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
BACON, Jean & Stuart Walberswick Suffolk Segment Publications 1985 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 32pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Bacon, Josephine Illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilisation Quantum 2003 1856057887 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Badawi, M.M. Background to Shakespeare Macmillan 1981 0333305345 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover NEAR FINE Book VERY GOOD+ Dustwrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SCARCE in original First Hardback Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Light wear to spine tips. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
BADLEY, J. H A Schoolmaster's Testament - Forty Years of Educational Experience (40) Basil Blackwell 1937 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of the lightest marks only to baords - really very crisp and fresh boards with NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to spine. BRIGHT gilt on spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some light occasional foxing to blank endpapers only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy of a book largely based on Bedales. Bradley was a Headmaster of Bedales School. Price:
18.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Great Britain II Central England Wales George Allen & Unwin 1968 Tenth Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Unfolded map at rear (as issued). A Superior Clean and Fresh copy. Price:
10.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Great Britain II Central England Wales George Allen & Unwin 1968 Tenth Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Unfolded map at rear (as issued). A Superior Clean and Fresh copy. Price:
10.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
BAEDEKER, Karl Spain and Portugal : Baedeker's Handbook for travellers Karl Baedeker 1908 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall NO CHIPPING to CLEAN boards. Tiny closed tear to top right corner of spine. NO MARKS to boards. Much nicer covers than usually encountered. Internally complete with all maps present. Frontispiece map with 1.52 closed tear. Small neat ink name to first leaf and top of titlepage. Map endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Bagley, Geoffrey Spink The Book of Rye: An Ancient Town of the Cinque Ports Confederation Barracuda Books 1982 0860231437 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Some pushing to top right corners. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities with some lightening to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
BAGLEY, William A Nature's Toys Bear Hudson Ltd 1944 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A SCARCE wartime title when resoruces for toys was low. Wear to extremities with a 1.5" split to bottom of spine. Some dusting to covers and creasing to corners. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The exploration of natural things to make toys from (naturecraft). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Baiev, Khassan The Oath : A Surgeon under Fire Simon & Schuster 2003 0743220110 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 354pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Usual tanning to leaf edges o/w FINE. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Fresh copy of this title detailing courage and compassion at the service of suffering humanity. Price:
6.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bailey, F. E The Perfect Age Macdonald 1943 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Darkening to top margin of boards o/w NO MARKS. Internally complete with old ink inscription to half title. Small mark to right corner of title page. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with a number of small chips to extremities & a few short closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Bailey, F.S. Find the Word Glasgow Robert Gibson 1981 0716940299 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. nternally VERY CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of first leaf. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Bailey, Helen Miller Latin America the Development of Its Civilization Constable 1960 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Tiny neat ink name & date on front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities - very crisp wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
BAILEY, Jack The British Co-Operative Movement (co operative) Hutchinson's University Library 1955 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name to head of blank front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to red wrapper spine & NOT THE USUAL LIBRARY copy. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bailey, Thomas Annals of Nottinghamshire : history of the county of Nottingham Including the Borough (Complete in 4 volumes) Simpkin, Marshall & Co 1853 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Early Nineteenth century full black calf with diamonded leather to boards & ornate gilt panelled spines. First three volumes are in very good condition with just slither chipping to top 3mm of spine. Volume 4 is complete but the top segment of leather spine has been poorly placed back onto spine & bottom segment has split up right side and right angle into spine at raised band level. Otherwise all volumes have normal wear and rubbing to extremities and along spine. Internally complete with some occasional foxing. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
BAILLIE, Ann & GILBER, R. J Automation Mechanization and Data Handling in Microbiology (Technical Series 4) London Academic Press 1970 120736500 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. O INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with small neat ink name to top right corner of front wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Not the usual US library copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
BAILY, J. T. Herbert Napoleon The Connoiseur Magazine 1908 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally complete. Some foxing to tissue guard of the frontispiece. Small old ink name to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
14.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
BAINBRIDGE, C. G Gas Welding and Cutting Welding by The Louis Cassier Co Ltd & Iliffe & Sons Ltd 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall RARE title especially in original dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Neat printed ink stamp of "Stokes, Taylor & Shaw Ltd" on front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The SCARCE dustwrapper is present with a small graze to centre of wrapper spine, slight chipping to wrapper extremities & foot of spine & a number of short closed tears with associated creasing. Some lightening to lettering on wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A very good copy of this RARE title in the history of welding as it provides a range of practical information not hitherto obtainable in one volume, and covering most of the applications of gas welding and cutting. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
BAINES REED, Talbot The Fifth Form at St. Dominics The Religious Tract Society (RTS) & The Boys Own Paper Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c1913. Normal wear to clean green boards. Small nick to top right corner. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name & date to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with chip to top right corner of spine & bottom right corner at foot - other small nicks and chips at extremities with a few closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 3/6net on front flap. SCARCE in dustwrapper with NONE OF THE USUAL HEAVY DARKENING to white wrapper spine. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bairstow, Martin The East Lancashire Railway : a History of the Railways Around Bury and Guide to the Preserved Line By the Author 1993 1871944074 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 81pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Unopened copy of this title which traces the history of the East Lancashire Railway from its origina in the 1840s through 120 years of oepration, closure then reopening. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. Price:
7.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
BAKER, Allan C Madeley & Leycett Collieries (Issue 161 of Industrial Railway Record) Industrial Railway Society First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN coverss. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy of this title detailing the Mdeley and Leycett on the westernmost edge of the coafield; it is of great significance as one of the first private industrial railways in the country, dateing as it does from January 1839. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
BAKER, Denis Coalville - the First Seventy-five Years 1833 - 1908 Leicestershire Libraries and Information 1983 0850221323 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 178pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Lightest wear to extremities only. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Baker, Denys Val Women Writing : An Anthology W. H. Allen 1979 0491023472 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Baker, Douglas M. A Handbook of the Seven Rays By the Author 1984 0906006694 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink monogram to blank endpaper o/w FINE. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Lovely copy of the title that outlines the mighty seven rays and how this power manifests. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
BAKER, Miss G. M. Margaretting - the village with a Beautiful Name - Complete in 3 vols G. M. Baker 1983 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall AUTHOR SIGNED All 3 vols SIGNED BY AUTHOR at foot of titlepage. Light clear old sellotape mark to each cover where the three vols had a piece of sellotape across their spines to hold them together. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to covers and NO READING creases to spine. Some old ink notes to the rear cover of volume one (relating to book) & a couple of light ring marks. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
BAKER, William K Genetic Analysis Nelson 1965 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. UNOPENED & UNREAD. A Superior crisp copy. Price:
3.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
BALDOCK, Nick Running for Josie Dalen Enterprises 2002 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear to extremities. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
BALDRY, A. Lys Modern Mural Decoration George Newnes 1902 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wear to extremities with boards scuffed & board corners showing in places. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth - although it does look like the spine has been adhered to the textblock. Internally COMPLETE with original illustrated endpapers. Occasional pencil markings in text and small artistic drawing at foot of last leaf where Newnes colophon is located. Some dustiness to edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good reading working copy. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
BALDWIN, Oliver Ridsdale The Questing Beast : An Autobiography Grayson & Grayson 1932 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A tiny graze to the cloth at the head of spine & to top right corner of back board. Otherwise bright and clean boards with BRIGHT gilt lettering. Lovely red topedge to textblock (as originally issued). Internally VERY CLEAN. From the library of "Phyllis Wilberforce-Bell" a relative of William Wilberforce who abolished slavery - her signature and date - March 31st 1932 on the front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy of this Very Uncommon title by Stanley Baldwin's left wing Marxist MP son and who eventually stood on the other side of the Commons whilst his father was defeated by Ramsey Macdonald. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Baldwin, Stanley S. Forward Everywhere : Her Majesty's Territorials Brassey's (UK) 1994 0080407161 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some light creasing to head of spine o/w FINE. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
BALFOUR, Clara Lucas Happy Evenings - a Home Record Houlston and Sons 1877 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 312pp + many illustrations. A SCARCE title. BRIGHT & CLEAN boards. Light wear to extremities. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Old ink owner inscription to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Internally VERY CLEAN. A miscellany of "Small means Great Ends", chivalry - fact or fiction, Poets the Historians of Woman, Oddities, Finishing eduction, women and their Satirists, Female devotional writers, good temper etc. Really a book on educating women into the more acceptable devotional ways of spending evenings etc. A nice copy of the original printing and not the usual cheap paperback reprint. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Ball, Alan W. Street and Place Names in Watford Watford Borough Council 1973 0903408023 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. One very short closed tear (approx 3mm deep) to left head of wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Fresh & Clean copy. Price:
8.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
BALL, Sir Robert Stawell Elements of Astronomy Longmans Green & Co 1896 New and Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with odd fox spot. Old ink name on endpaper & owner bookplate of eminent Science Book Collector Henry D Turner on endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. TIGHT textblock Not the usual later cheaply produced paper back reprint. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
BALL, Sir Robert Stawell The Story of the Heavens Cassell & Company 1901 New and Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Full blue calf leather with raised bands on spine & gilt lettering & decoration on spine. School crest in gilt on front cover & obviously prize label on marbled endpapers. Some wear to extremities but NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to leather - still nice and bright. Internally VERY CLEAN with lovely marbled textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Ballantyne, Hugh The Fifty 50s in Colour Platform 5 1992 1872524389 First Edition First Printing Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 48pp. This title is part of a very large Railway Book Collection which we recently purchased from a life long Collector. Please view our other titles under our Railway section. Price:
6.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Balmer Lawrie & Co Ltd Tea Warehouse Department - Tea Gardens Directory and General Tea Information 1952 (Balmer Lawrie & Co Ltd) Balmer Lawrie & Co Ltd 1952 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SCARCE directory. NO CHIPPING to covers. NO MARKS to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A nice copy of a scarce title covering Procedure in the Warehouses - Calcutta Warehouse Facilities - Warehouse Charges - Conditions of Sale - Faulty Tea Warehouse - Glossary of Tea Tasters Terms. Official Bodies: Indian Tea Association - Calcutta Tea Traders` Association - Central Tea Merchants` Association - Containers - Marking of Chests - Insurance - Chest Markings - Marking of Chests with Brokers` Distinguishing Marks - Chest Routing Instructions - Port Commissioners Section - Post Commissioners Digest of Charges - Freight Rates to Principal Tea Markets from Calcutta - Tea Transit Sheds - List of Agency Houses - Local Buyers - Shippers - Gardens. Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
BALUKHATY, Professor S. D. The Seagull Produced by Stanislavsky : The Seagull by Anton Chekhov : Production score for the Moscow Art Theatre by K. S. Stanislavsky Denis Dobson 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall RARE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is original with small nick to bottom left corner of wrapper spine. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some dusting to wrapper panels. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. This title is from a large part of the inhouse Private Library of the National Operatic and Dramatic Association of Great Britain (NODA) which we recently purchased from the institution; there is a small neat NODA stamp occasionally within text and a circular library number of wrapper spine. Great Provenance. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Banks, F. R Around Ambleside and Grasmere (Footpath Guides No. 51) The Saint Catherine Press 1948 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall One of the SCARCEST titles in the series. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is presenw with normal wear to extremities & some nicking to top left head of front panel. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Banks, F. R Your Guide to the Bernese Oberland Alvin Redman Limited 1965 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Tiny ink name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy complete with original folding map at rear (often lacking). Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Banks, F.R. The Peak District R. Hale 1975 0709149131 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Old ink inscription to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities with some lightening to wrapper spine & top margin of front wrapper panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Clean copy of this title. "Though designed primarily to be read by the fireside in winter or on summer afternoons in the garden, the book can just as easily and fruitfully be taken along as a guide on holiday or weekend explorations. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Banks, W. S. Walks about Wakefield : Illustrated with Contemporary Photographs Wakefield Historical Publications 1983 0901869171 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper with small mark to inside foot of rear wrapper (not visible from outside). NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Fresh & Clean copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Banner, John Out and about in Leicester Leicester City Council 1994 0901675202 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Light wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
BANNING, Lieut-Colonel S. T Tactics Made Easy Gale & Polden 1915 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A SCARCE military title. 119pp + 74pp of ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Mild lightenign to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Crisp copy of a very elusive title. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
BARBARESI, Sara M How to Raise and Train a Boxer Sterling Publishing Co / T.F.H. Publications 1957 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with a 1" chip to spine tips and normal wear with short closed tears to other extremities. Not the usual paperback edition often prone to loosing leaves. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|