Julian Roberts Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SMITH, Gordon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SMITH, Gordon 199 Not Out! - a history of Wisbech Town Football Club - F.C. in the Football Association Challenge cup from 1923 - 2003
By the Author Soft Cover Very Good+ 
50pp paginated in pencil at top right of leaves. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. The leaves are slide bound. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Bradley; Random House Value Publishing Staff 20th Century Masters of Erotic Art (twentieth century)
Fleet Books 1980 0517542366 / 9780517542361 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 10.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smith, Rebecca J. A Directory of Specialist Crafts for Architects and Builders
Robert Hale 1990 0709039344 / 9780709039341 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SMITH, Brian S A History of Malvern
Leicester University Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A number of tiny light marks to boards. Light wear to extremities. Internally complete. Old ink name & date to titlepage and occaisonal ink underlining. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Folding map at rear (often lacking). 
Price: 6.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SMITH, F. E A History of Rochester
The C. W. Daniel Company 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities with some mild dulling to gilt on spine. Internally complete. The front blank endpaper has a number of light surface scratches to it and the half title has a few small ink marks (as if a fragment of ink written letter has been slipped in at some time making a blotted ink mark on the page). Original endpapers UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Good copy of the Original First Edition of this Classic Kent title. 
Price: 15.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SMITH, Harold A History of the Parish of Havering-Atte-Bower, Essex
Benham and Company Limited 1925 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
SCARCE title. Complete with original letter from Benham & Company in type asking for review of this title. NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities with some light rubbing bottom right corner of front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. None of the usual nasty heavy fading to spine. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 COLLIN-SMITH, Joyce A Wreath of Chains
W. H. Allen 1960 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards nicely protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Some light spotting to closed textblock edges o/w text FREE & CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some light nicking at extremities & mild lightening to spine. Small graze toward foot of rear panel/flap fold. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SMITH, G. A. C & WILMOT-BUXTON, H. J Anecdotes and Illustrations for Pulpit Use
Skeffington and Son Limited 1913 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink inscription to front blank endpaper & to top right corner of titlepage. Some light foxing to titles only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Smith, Keith Around Malvern in Old Photographs
Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd 1989 0862995876 / 9780862995874 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. NO READING creases to spine. Some creasing to bottom right corner of front cover o/w quite crisp. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 8.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ROBINSON, E. & SMITH, E Biblical Researches in Palestine, Mount Sinai and Arabia Petraea - a Journal of Travels in the Year 1838 (Complete in 3 vols)
John Murray 1841 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
A VERY SCARCE set in First Edition. 3 vols. Old contemporary mid brown half calf with raised bands on spines and gilt panels within. Dark brown spine labels. Hand marbled boards. Normal wear to extremities on vol II & III. Volume I has 3" closed tears to either side at head of spine - boards still holding at top held by binders string. Scuffing and rubbing to spine & boards. A couple of small grazes to marbled boards. Internally crisp with some light spotting to prelims o/w rest of text FREE & CLEAN. All five maps clean and unfolded with some hand colouring (as originally issued). 
Price: 425.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SMITH, T. Sumner Building Specifications principles and Practice
Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications 1950 Second Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name & date (1952) to front blank endpaper. Tiny old ink price to top right corner of endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CAMPBELL SMITH, W Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural history) Volume 3 No. 8 - A History of the First Hundred Years of the Mineral Collection in the British Museum with Particular Reference to the work of Charles Konig
British Museum 1969 First Edition First Printing Soft cover Fine Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SMITH, Lt-Col C. H Camouflage Simply Explained
Pitman 1942 Soft Cover Very Good 
SCARCE title. 32pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Mild darkening to spine margin. No marks just some light dusting. Internally complete. A few pencil annotations. Staples FIRM & FAST. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A handy and practical book of hints and tips for Home Guard and others who want to know facts about camouflage and how to make it effective. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SMITH, W. Campbell & GAME, P. M Catalogue of the Rock Collections in the Mineral Department of the British Museum (Natural History) Arranged Geographically Part III (three, 3, iii) Antarctica and Australasia
The British Museum 1954 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Smith, Jack Chorley Through the 1950s
Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1999 1859831605 / 9781859831601 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Clean copy. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DEREK SMITH, John Circle of Life
Hampshire Blood Publishers Ltd 2006 0955402107 / 9780955402104 Hardcover New New Book 

Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SMITH, Cyril "Gordonian" Coarse Fishing Today
Richard Bell 1957 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smith, T. E. Commonwealth Migration : Flows and Policies
Macmillan 1981 0333278984 / 9780333278987 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on blank endpaper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 17.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Powell-Smith, Vincent; Sims, John Contract Documentation for Contractors
Collins 1985 0003830187 / 9780003830187 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Very Uncommon title. An important title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. 
Price: 155.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sides, Dorothy Smith Decorative Art of the Southwestern Indians
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1961 0486201392 / 9780486201399 Soft cover Very Good Book 
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Light vertical creasing to front cover. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Very good copy of this elusive book. The decorative art of the Indians of the American Southwest has long been recognised as one of the most beautiful art traditions in the primitive world. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMITH, Gordon on Agorabooks.net
SMITH, Gordon on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
SMITH, Gordon on Allamericantextbooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Arccbooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Bang-for-bucks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Bestpricedbooks.net
SMITH, Gordon on Bookbarnetc.com
SMITH, Gordon on Booknetwork.org
SMITH, Gordon on Booksliquidation.com
SMITH, Gordon on Booksrmagic.com
SMITH, Gordon on Borgasorusbooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on C-books.co.uk
SMITH, Gordon on Christianbookbag.com
SMITH, Gordon on Dustwrappers.com
SMITH, Gordon on Everybookintheworld.com
SMITH, Gordon on Fatcitybookstore.com
SMITH, Gordon on Guthriebooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Hammondsbooks.net
SMITH, Gordon on Itembazaar.com
SMITH, Gordon on Just-us-books.com
SMITH, Gordon on Kbookscanada.com
SMITH, Gordon on Kjcactus.com
SMITH, Gordon on Montclairbookcenter.com
SMITH, Gordon on Mygenealogybooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Nationwidetext.com
SMITH, Gordon on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Oxfordhousebooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Ozzbooks.com.au
SMITH, Gordon on Pandy-books.com
SMITH, Gordon on Phatpocket.com
SMITH, Gordon on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Rainydaypaperback.com
SMITH, Gordon on Richardsonsbooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Rockymountaintextbook.com
SMITH, Gordon on Russellbooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Rwmilitarybooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Sleepysidebooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Snowdensbooks.com
SMITH, Gordon on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SMITH, Gordon on Superiortextsales.com
SMITH, Gordon on Swantradingcompany.com
SMITH, Gordon on Thebookbank.net
SMITH, Gordon on Thebookscouts.ca
SMITH, Gordon on Theglasskey.co.uk
SMITH, Gordon on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jrfinebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie