|
|
SMITH, Gordon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SMITH, Brian S A History of Malvern Leicester University Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A number of tiny light marks to boards. Light wear to extremities. Internally complete. Old ink name & date to titlepage and occaisonal ink underlining. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Folding map at rear (often lacking). Price:
6.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SMITH, F. E A History of Rochester The C. W. Daniel Company 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities with some mild dulling to gilt on spine. Internally complete. The front blank endpaper has a number of light surface scratches to it and the half title has a few small ink marks (as if a fragment of ink written letter has been slipped in at some time making a blotted ink mark on the page). Original endpapers UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Good copy of the Original First Edition of this Classic Kent title. Price:
15.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SMITH, Harold A History of the Parish of Havering-Atte-Bower, Essex Benham and Company Limited 1925 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book SCARCE title. Complete with original letter from Benham & Company in type asking for review of this title. NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities with some light rubbing bottom right corner of front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. None of the usual nasty heavy fading to spine. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
COLLIN-SMITH, Joyce A Wreath of Chains W. H. Allen 1960 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards nicely protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Some light spotting to closed textblock edges o/w text FREE & CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some light nicking at extremities & mild lightening to spine. Small graze toward foot of rear panel/flap fold. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SMITH, G. A. C & WILMOT-BUXTON, H. J Anecdotes and Illustrations for Pulpit Use Skeffington and Son Limited 1913 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink inscription to front blank endpaper & to top right corner of titlepage. Some light foxing to titles only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Smith, Keith Around Malvern in Old Photographs Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd 1989 0862995876 / 9780862995874 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. NO READING creases to spine. Some creasing to bottom right corner of front cover o/w quite crisp. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
8.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ROBINSON, E. & SMITH, E Biblical Researches in Palestine, Mount Sinai and Arabia Petraea - a Journal of Travels in the Year 1838 (Complete in 3 vols) John Murray 1841 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good A VERY SCARCE set in First Edition. 3 vols. Old contemporary mid brown half calf with raised bands on spines and gilt panels within. Dark brown spine labels. Hand marbled boards. Normal wear to extremities on vol II & III. Volume I has 3" closed tears to either side at head of spine - boards still holding at top held by binders string. Scuffing and rubbing to spine & boards. A couple of small grazes to marbled boards. Internally crisp with some light spotting to prelims o/w rest of text FREE & CLEAN. All five maps clean and unfolded with some hand colouring (as originally issued). Price:
425.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SMITH, T. Sumner Building Specifications principles and Practice Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications 1950 Second Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name & date (1952) to front blank endpaper. Tiny old ink price to top right corner of endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SMITH, Lt-Col C. H Camouflage Simply Explained Pitman 1942 Soft Cover Very Good SCARCE title. 32pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Mild darkening to spine margin. No marks just some light dusting. Internally complete. A few pencil annotations. Staples FIRM & FAST. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A handy and practical book of hints and tips for Home Guard and others who want to know facts about camouflage and how to make it effective. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Smith, Jack Chorley Through the 1950s Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd 1999 1859831605 / 9781859831601 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Clean copy. This is part of a lifetime's UK Topography & Local History collection we have recently acquired - please view our other items under this category. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
SMITH, Cyril "Gordonian" Coarse Fishing Today Richard Bell 1957 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Smith, T. E. Commonwealth Migration : Flows and Policies Macmillan 1981 0333278984 / 9780333278987 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on blank endpaper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
17.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Powell-Smith, Vincent; Sims, John Contract Documentation for Contractors Collins 1985 0003830187 / 9780003830187 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Very Uncommon title. An important title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
155.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Sides, Dorothy Smith Decorative Art of the Southwestern Indians Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1961 0486201392 / 9780486201399 Soft cover Very Good Book NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Light vertical creasing to front cover. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Very good copy of this elusive book. The decorative art of the Indians of the American Southwest has long been recognised as one of the most beautiful art traditions in the primitive world. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SMITH, Gordon on Agorabooks.net SMITH, Gordon on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk SMITH, Gordon on Allamericantextbooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Arccbooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Bang-for-bucks.com SMITH, Gordon on Bestpricedbooks.net SMITH, Gordon on Bookbarnetc.com SMITH, Gordon on Booknetwork.org SMITH, Gordon on Booksliquidation.com SMITH, Gordon on Booksrmagic.com SMITH, Gordon on Borgasorusbooks.com SMITH, Gordon on C-books.co.uk SMITH, Gordon on Christianbookbag.com SMITH, Gordon on Dustwrappers.com SMITH, Gordon on Everybookintheworld.com SMITH, Gordon on Fatcitybookstore.com
| SMITH, Gordon on Guthriebooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Hammondsbooks.net SMITH, Gordon on Itembazaar.com SMITH, Gordon on Just-us-books.com SMITH, Gordon on Kbookscanada.com SMITH, Gordon on Kjcactus.com SMITH, Gordon on Montclairbookcenter.com SMITH, Gordon on Mygenealogybooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Nationwidetext.com SMITH, Gordon on Onceuponatimebooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Oxfordhousebooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Ozzbooks.com.au SMITH, Gordon on Pandy-books.com SMITH, Gordon on Phatpocket.com SMITH, Gordon on Qualityschooltextbooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Rainydaypaperback.com
| SMITH, Gordon on Richardsonsbooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Rockymountaintextbook.com SMITH, Gordon on Russellbooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Rwmilitarybooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Sleepysidebooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Snowdensbooks.com SMITH, Gordon on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk SMITH, Gordon on Superiortextsales.com SMITH, Gordon on Swantradingcompany.com SMITH, Gordon on Thebookbank.net SMITH, Gordon on Thebookscouts.ca SMITH, Gordon on Theglasskey.co.uk SMITH, Gordon on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com |
|
|