Julian Roberts Fine Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. ALLEN, Frederick Lewis  The Big Change
Hamish Hamilton 1952 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover A VERY GOOD Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
308pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Lightly dusty boards with NO MARKS. Slight darkening to spine. Internally NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Evidence of old owner bookplate removal from front endpaper. Tiny ink inscription to endpaper. Light foxing to textblock edges. Quite an elusive title.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. LEWIS, C. Day.  An Italian Visit.
Cape 1953 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover
A FINE book in a NEAR FINE dustwrapper. CLEAN boards - internally CLEAN. Bookplate. Slight dustiness to back panel of wrapper o/w FINE. NO LOSS & NO PRICE CLIPPING. A very attactive copy. A poem of seven parts looking at a trip to Italy.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. LEWIS, Jon E.  The Mammoth Book of Secrets of the SAS
Constable & Robinson 1997. Soft Cover AS NEW Book

Price: 2.60 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. LEWIS, Jon E.  The Mammoth Book of the Secrets of the SAS.
Robinson 2002. Soft Cover LIKE NEW

Price: 2.60 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. LEWIS, Lieut. Cdr A. H  A Caul & Some Wartime Experiences
By the Author 1992 First Edition First Printing Soft Cover A FINE Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall AUTHOR SIGNED
136pp + illustrations. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.
Price: 11.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Lewis, Naomi  Mardi Gras Cat
London, United Kingdom Heinemann Young Books 1993 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover A NEAR FINE Book NEAR FINE Dustwrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to laminated boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO MARKS & NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some lightening to spine & spine margin of back board o/w lovely & CRISP copy.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. LEWIS-JONES, June.  Folklore of the Cotswolds.
Tempus 2003. Soft Cover AS NEW Book
Exploring the heritage of folklore that has always been so prevalent throughout the Cotswold, from curesand remidies, recipes and traditions to dance, song, music, language in the region and recounts mysteries, tales of witches and ghosts, and explains legends, born of the landscape, such as Devils Chimney and the Rollright Stones.
Price: 9.60 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. MELVILLE, Lewis  Nell Gwyn - the Story of Her Life
Hutchinson 1923 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover SHANNON, Kitty
First Issue burgandy boards. 8vo. 326pp + many (quite revealing) colour & b&w illustrations. Some light scuffing & edgewear to boards with NO MARKS of note. BRIGHT gilt. NO FADING to burgandy spine. NO CHIPPING, NO SPLITTING & NONE OF THE USUAL FRAYING to cloth spine. Internally some light foxing to prelims & occasionally within text. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. MELVILLE, Lewis  The Life and Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu
Hutchinson 1925 First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover
8vo. 320pp + many b&w illustrations. A VERY GOOD+ copy. CLEAN boards with a couple of tiny marks. BRIGHT gilt. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Owner initials to endpaper. Hint of foxing to endpapers o/w text VERY CLEAN & FRESH. CRISP leaves. A very nice copy.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisMichael Mcclure >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Bnguffey.com
Moorebooks.com.au
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Texanbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Orenbooks.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions